Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance vs. Scale Computing M-Series

Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance is ranked 11th in Modular SAN with 1 review vs Scale Computing M-Series which is ranked 28th in Modular SAN. The top reviewer of Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance writes "Price per GB is very cheap, but we have had issues with uptime". Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance is most compared with HPE 3PAR Flash Storage, Nutanix and Dell EqualLogic PS series. Scale Computing M-Series is most compared with Nexsan BEAST.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Scale Computing M-Series? Share your opinion.
Use Null Product? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Nutanix, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, NetApp and others in Modular SAN.
301,499 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance vs. Scale Computing M-Series

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Modular SAN solutions are best for your needs.
301,499 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
1,893
Comparisons
1,304
Reviews
1
Followers
145
Avg. Rating
7.0
Views
180
Comparisons
42
Reviews
0
Followers
140
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
0
Comparisons
0
Reviews
1
Followers
1
Avg. Rating
5.0
Top Comparisons
See more Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance competitors »See more Scale Computing M-Series competitors »
Also Known As
Sun ZFS Storage ApplianceM-Series
Website/Video
Oracle
Scale Computing
Null Vendor
Overview

Oracle ZFS Storage Appliance integrates the cloud into its core architecture, making cloud storage available to all users and access protocols while eliminating on-premises cloud access licensing charges and the need for external gateways. Built using a powerful SMP design, multi-threaded OS, massive DRAM caches, and all flash storage, Oracle ZFS Storage Appliance powers the most demanding applications, from fast query responses and, rapid transaction processing to virtualization and cloud workloads. With these performance levels, you can easily achieve 4:1 consolidation of your current NAS filers and gain a higher return on your storage investment.

The M-Series storage nodes offer a range of high-performance hardware choices to meet the increased storage demands of mid-sized enterprises with high-activity applications and virtual environments.

Information Not Available
OFFER
Learn more about Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance
Learn more about Scale Computing M-Series
Learn more about Null Product
Sample Customers
Translational Genomics Research Institute, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, CyberSolutions Inc., Y-Telecom, First Alliance Bank Zambia Limited, AZ Sint-Jan Brugge-Oostende, Mutlinet Pakistan, TDC A/S, Digi-Key Corporation, Thurgau Cantonal BankIron County Schools, Mo-Ranch Assembly, City of St. Cloud, Sevier County Bank, St. RichardĀs Catholic College, Summit Pacific Medical Center, Auburn University, Triton School Corporation, Safran, Anamosa School District
Information Not Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Nutanix, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, NetApp and others in Modular SAN.
Download now
301,499 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Modular SAN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email