Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance vs SGI IS4600

Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance is ranked 10th in Modular SAN with 1 review vs SGI IS4600 which is ranked 38th in Modular SAN with 0 reviews. The top reviewer of Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance writes "Price per GB is very cheap, but we have had issues with uptime". Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance is most compared with HPE 3PAR Flash Storage, Dell EqualLogic PS series and Compellent. SGI IS4600 is most compared with HPE 3PAR Flash Storage, Dell EqualLogic PS series and Compellent.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use SGI IS4600? Share your opinion.
Modular san report from it central station 2018 02 03 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Nutanix, Dell EMC and others in Modular SAN.
252,993 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance vs SGI IS4600

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Modular san report from it central station 2018 02 03 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Nutanix, Dell EMC and others in Modular SAN.
252,993 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
1,589
Comparisons
1,433
Reviews
1
Followers
383
Avg. Rating
7.0
Views
177
Comparisons
143
Reviews
0
Followers
366
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Top ComparisonsSee more Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance competitors »
Emc logo
Compared 3% of the time.
See more SGI IS4600 competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsSun ZFS Storage ApplianceIS4600
Website/Video
Website/VideoOracle
  • Vendor 7751 screenshot 1514059231
SGI
  • Vendor 7975 screenshot 1514061096
OverviewQuestionmark icon
Overview

Oracle ZFS Storage Appliance integrates the cloud into its core architecture, making cloud storage available to all users and access protocols while eliminating on-premises cloud access licensing charges and the need for external gateways. Built using a powerful SMP design, multi-threaded OS, massive DRAM caches, and all flash storage, Oracle ZFS Storage Appliance powers the most demanding applications, from fast query responses and, rapid transaction processing to virtualization and cloud workloads. With these performance levels, you can easily achieve 4:1 consolidation of your current NAS filers and gain a higher return on your storage investment.

SGI InfiniteStorage 4600 can be integrated into any high performance computing enterprise environment to meet the requirements of data intensive applications, high I/O workloads and large scale consolidation and virtualization.

Sample Customers
Sample CustomersTranslational Genomics Research Institute, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, CyberSolutions Inc., Y-Telecom, First Alliance Bank Zambia Limited, AZ Sint-Jan Brugge-Oostende, Mutlinet Pakistan, TDC A/S, Digi-Key Corporation, Thurgau Cantonal BankUniversity of Tokyo Earthquake Research Institute
Modular san report from it central station 2018 02 03 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Nutanix, Dell EMC and others in Modular SAN.
Download now
252,993 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Modular SAN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email