Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance vs SGI IS6120

Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance is ranked 12th in Modular SAN with 1 review vs SGI IS6120 which is ranked 42nd in Modular SAN. The top reviewer of Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance writes "Price per GB is very cheap, but we have had issues with uptime". Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance is most compared with HPE 3PAR Flash Storage, EMC VNX and Nutanix. SGI IS6120 is most compared with DataDirect Networks S2A6620, IBM N series [EOL] and Huawei Symantec OceanSpace S6000 [EOL].
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use SGI IS6120? Share your opinion.

Looking for a deeper dive into
Modular SAN?

Modular san report from it central station 2018 04 29 thumbnailReport download mockup no thumb

Get key insights from the leading enterprise tech professionals in this detailed and easy to navigate report.

In order to provide you with this free report, we may share your details with up to 3 of our partners. By downloading this report, you agree to our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Quotes From Members Comparing Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance vs SGI IS6120

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Looking for a deeper dive into
Modular SAN?

Modular san report from it central station 2018 04 29 thumbnailReport download mockup no thumb

Get key insights from the leading enterprise tech professionals in this detailed and easy to navigate report.

In order to provide you with this free report, we may share your details with up to 3 of our partners. By downloading this report, you agree to our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
1,561
Comparisons
1,406
Reviews
1
Followers
370
Avg. Rating
7.0
Views
127
Comparisons
119
Reviews
0
Followers
356
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Top ComparisonsSee more Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance competitors »
Ibm
Compared 5% of the time.
See more SGI IS6120 competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsSun ZFS Storage ApplianceIS6120
Website/Video
Website/VideoOracle
  • Vendor 7751 screenshot 1524945170
SGI
  • Vendor 7975 screenshot 1524947550
OverviewQuestionmark icon
Overview

Oracle ZFS Storage Appliance integrates the cloud into its core architecture, making cloud storage available to all users and access protocols while eliminating on-premises cloud access licensing charges and the need for external gateways. Built using a powerful SMP design, multi-threaded OS, massive DRAM caches, and all flash storage, Oracle ZFS Storage Appliance powers the most demanding applications, from fast query responses and, rapid transaction processing to virtualization and cloud workloads. With these performance levels, you can easily achieve 4:1 consolidation of your current NAS filers and gain a higher return on your storage investment.

The SGI InfiniteStorage 6120 is an ultra-dense, high-performance storage system appropriate for a wide variety of data storage requirements. Designed to maximize storage capacity, the SGI InfiniteStorage 6120 features dual integrated controllers and 60 drive slots in a 4U enclosure. The performance profile of the IS6120 fits a broad range of applications whether they require high bandwidth for large files or high IOPs for smaller files.

OFFER
Learn more about Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance
Learn more about SGI IS6120
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersTranslational Genomics Research Institute, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, CyberSolutions Inc., Y-Telecom, First Alliance Bank Zambia Limited, AZ Sint-Jan Brugge-Oostende, Mutlinet Pakistan, TDC A/S, Digi-Key Corporation, Thurgau Cantonal BankTurkish State Meteorological Service

Looking for a deeper dive into
Modular SAN?

Modular san report from it central station 2018 04 29 thumbnailReport download mockup no thumb

Get key insights from the leading enterprise tech professionals in this detailed and easy to navigate report.

In order to provide you with this free report, we may share your details with up to 3 of our partners. By downloading this report, you agree to our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.
We monitor all Modular SAN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email