Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance vs. SGI IS6120 [EOL]

Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance is ranked 11th in Modular SAN with 1 review vs SGI IS6120 [EOL] which is ranked unranked in Modular SAN. The top reviewer of Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance writes "Price per GB is very cheap, but we have had issues with uptime". Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance is most compared with HPE 3PAR Flash Storage, Nutanix and Dell EqualLogic PS series. SGI IS6120 [EOL] is most compared with DataDirect Networks S2A6620.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use SGI IS6120 [EOL]? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Nutanix, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, NetApp and others in Modular SAN.
300,473 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance vs. SGI IS6120 [EOL]

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Information Not Available
Null Product Pricing

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Modular SAN solutions are best for your needs.
300,473 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
1,893
Comparisons
1,304
Reviews
1
Followers
145
Avg. Rating
7.0
Unranked
In Modular SAN
Views
0
Comparisons
0
Reviews
1
Followers
1
Avg. Rating
5.0
Top Comparisons
See more Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance competitors »See more SGI IS6120 [EOL] competitors »
Also Known As
Sun ZFS Storage ApplianceIS6120
Website/Video
Oracle
Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Null Vendor
Overview

Oracle ZFS Storage Appliance integrates the cloud into its core architecture, making cloud storage available to all users and access protocols while eliminating on-premises cloud access licensing charges and the need for external gateways. Built using a powerful SMP design, multi-threaded OS, massive DRAM caches, and all flash storage, Oracle ZFS Storage Appliance powers the most demanding applications, from fast query responses and, rapid transaction processing to virtualization and cloud workloads. With these performance levels, you can easily achieve 4:1 consolidation of your current NAS filers and gain a higher return on your storage investment.

The SGI InfiniteStorage 6120 is an ultra-dense, high-performance storage system appropriate for a wide variety of data storage requirements. Designed to maximize storage capacity, the SGI InfiniteStorage 6120 features dual integrated controllers and 60 drive slots in a 4U enclosure. The performance profile of the IS6120 fits a broad range of applications whether they require high bandwidth for large files or high IOPs for smaller files.

Information Not Available
OFFER
Learn more about Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance
Learn more about SGI IS6120 [EOL]
Learn more about Null Product
Sample Customers
Translational Genomics Research Institute, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, CyberSolutions Inc., Y-Telecom, First Alliance Bank Zambia Limited, AZ Sint-Jan Brugge-Oostende, Mutlinet Pakistan, TDC A/S, Digi-Key Corporation, Thurgau Cantonal BankTurkish State Meteorological Service
Information Not Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Nutanix, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, NetApp and others in Modular SAN.
Download now
300,473 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Modular SAN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email