Compare Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance vs. XIO Hyper ISE

Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance is ranked 10th in Modular SAN with 1 review while XIO Hyper ISE which is ranked 19th in Modular SAN. Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance is rated 7.0, while XIO Hyper ISE is rated 0. The top reviewer of Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance writes "Price per GB is very cheap, but we have had issues with uptime". On the other hand, Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance is most compared with HPE 3PAR Flash Storage, NetApp FAS Series and Nutanix, whereas XIO Hyper ISE is most compared with Nutanix.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use XIO Hyper ISE? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Nutanix, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, NetApp and others in Modular SAN. Updated: August 2019.
360,852 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Modular SAN solutions are best for your needs.
360,852 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
10th
out of 42 in Modular SAN
Views
2,404
Comparisons
1,224
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
224
Avg. Rating
7.0
19th
out of 42 in Modular SAN
Views
445
Comparisons
166
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 100% of the time.
Also Known As
Sun ZFS Storage ApplianceHyper ISE
Learn
Oracle
XIO
Video Not Available
Overview

Oracle ZFS Storage Appliance integrates the cloud into its core architecture, making cloud storage available to all users and access protocols while eliminating on-premises cloud access licensing charges and the need for external gateways. Built using a powerful SMP design, multi-threaded OS, massive DRAM caches, and all flash storage, Oracle ZFS Storage Appliance powers the most demanding applications, from fast query responses and, rapid transaction processing to virtualization and cloud workloads. With these performance levels, you can easily achieve 4:1 consolidation of your current NAS filers and gain a higher return on your storage investment.

Hyper ISE creates a new class of storage system, focused on performance-driven applications. It is a true amalgamation of solid-state drive (SSD) and hard disk drive (HDD) technologies into a single pool of capacity.

Offer
Learn more about Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance
Learn more about XIO Hyper ISE
Sample Customers
Translational Genomics Research Institute, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, CyberSolutions Inc., Y-Telecom, First Alliance Bank Zambia Limited, AZ Sint-Jan Brugge-Oostende, Mutlinet Pakistan, TDC A/S, Digi-Key Corporation, Thurgau Cantonal BankArgus Information & Advisory Services, Microsoft, Capital Institutional Services, Pasco-Hernando Community College, Argent Group
Find out what your peers are saying about Nutanix, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, NetApp and others in Modular SAN. Updated: August 2019.
360,852 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Modular SAN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email