Compare Oracle WebCenter vs. Quintype

Oracle WebCenter is ranked 6th in Web Content Management with 6 reviews while Quintype is ranked 35th in Web Content Management. Oracle WebCenter is rated 8.2, while Quintype is rated 0. The top reviewer of Oracle WebCenter writes "Has the ability to move workloads in between sub-servers but the backups should be faster ". On the other hand, Oracle WebCenter is most compared with SharePoint, WebLogic Suite and Oracle Content and Experience Cloud, whereas Quintype is most compared with dotCMS.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Oracle WebCenter Logo
3,175 views|2,564 comparisons
Quintype Logo
53 views|27 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Quintype? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Wordpress, Joomla and others in Web Content Management. Updated: December 2019.
389,978 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
The price of this solution is considered to be high; however, when speaking with Oracle, it is possible to get discounts of up to sixty percent.The price needs to be lowered.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Web Content Management solutions are best for your needs.
389,978 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
6th
Views
3,175
Comparisons
2,564
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
430
Avg. Rating
8.0
35th
Views
53
Comparisons
27
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 25% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Compared 100% of the time.
Also Known As
WebCenter, FatWire
Learn
Oracle
Quintype
Overview

Oracle WebCenter is the center of engagement for business powering exceptional experiences for customers, partners, and employees. It connects people, processes, and information with the most complete portfolio of portal, content management, Web experience management, and collaboration technologies. 

Bold is the CMS that understands your content. Unlike a traditional CMS, Bold separates the presentation of the content from the content itself. This makes it effortless to create, curate and distribute content for modern consumption across different screens and screen-less voice devices. With a content workflow that is modeled after an effective newsroom, Bold makes it easy for authors to tell stories better with built-in support for reusable content cards, story elements, and story types.

All content added on Bold is optimized for distribution across channels such as SEO, Social and Mobile. Third-party integrations include Apple News, Google News, Facebook Instant Articles, AMP, PWA, Push notifications, email marketing, RSS feeds and others.

As a hosted SaaS CMS, Bold manages server management, performance, security and upgrades for its clients so that digital publishers can focus on creating great content for their audience.

Bold offers developers well-documented APIs, starter kits and design consulting services to jumpstart their own front-end development.

Bold offers free onboarding, migration services, 24/7 chat/email support, auto-scaling infrastructure, 95.95% uptime guarantee and regular backups.

Pricing for bold begins at $99/mo.

Offer
Learn more about Oracle WebCenter
Learn more about Quintype
Sample Customers
Chhattisgarh Infotech and Biotech Promotion Society, Jagran Prakashan Ltd., Standard Forwarding LLC, United Automotive Electronic Systems Co. Ltd., INSO sistemi per le infrastrutture sociali S.p.A., Helsana Versicherungen AG, ArRiyadh Development Authority, John Lewis Partnership, Arqiva, SURUGADAI EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTE, Portuguese Official Agriculture and FisheriesBloombergQuint, The Quint, National Herald, Samachara
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Marketing Services Firm14%
Healthcare Company14%
Financial Services Firm14%
Energy/Utilities Company14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company57%
Government9%
Comms Service Provider5%
Outsourcing Company5%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Wordpress, Joomla and others in Web Content Management. Updated: December 2019.
389,978 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Web Content Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.