Compare Oracle WebCenter vs. SAP Extended Enterprise Content Management

Oracle WebCenter is ranked 7th in Enterprise Content Management with 4 reviews while SAP Extended Enterprise Content Management is ranked 34th in Enterprise Content Management. Oracle WebCenter is rated 8.0, while SAP Extended Enterprise Content Management is rated 0. The top reviewer of Oracle WebCenter writes "Gives me easy access, connection and compatibility with all of the Oracle products". On the other hand, Oracle WebCenter is most compared with SharePoint, WebLogic Suite and Oracle Content and Experience Cloud, whereas SAP Extended Enterprise Content Management is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Mehdi Hasankhan.M
Use SAP Extended Enterprise Content Management? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, IBM, Box and others in Enterprise Content Management. Updated: November 2019.
382,196 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
The price of this solution is considered to be high; however, when speaking with Oracle, it is possible to get discounts of up to sixty percent.The price needs to be lowered.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Enterprise Content Management solutions are best for your needs.
382,196 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
3,190
Comparisons
2,591
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
430
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
47
Comparisons
24
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
WebCenter, FatWireSAP Extended Enterprise Content Management by OpenText, SAP Extended ECM
Learn
Oracle
SAP
Overview

Oracle WebCenter is the center of engagement for business powering exceptional experiences for customers, partners, and employees. It connects people, processes, and information with the most complete portfolio of portal, content management, Web experience management, and collaboration technologies. 

A digital core built on the SAP HANA business data platform and integrated applications for content management comprise the next-generation business model to complete your digital transformation and help you manage unstructured content as part of the business transactions more effectively while facilitating collaboration and storing content to avoid redundancies, minimize information growth, and support regulatory compliance. The SAP Extended Enterprise Content Management application by OpenText helps you engage customers with a 360-degree view of their profile and optimize procurement processes, employee productivity, process efficiency, and equipment ROI.

Offer
Learn more about Oracle WebCenter
Learn more about SAP Extended Enterprise Content Management
Sample Customers
Chhattisgarh Infotech and Biotech Promotion Society, Jagran Prakashan Ltd., Standard Forwarding LLC, United Automotive Electronic Systems Co. Ltd., INSO sistemi per le infrastrutture sociali S.p.A., Helsana Versicherungen AG, ArRiyadh Development Authority, John Lewis Partnership, Arqiva, SURUGADAI EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTE, Portuguese Official Agriculture and FisheriesMetropolitan Utilities District, MAN Diesel & Turbo
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company55%
Government9%
Comms Service Provider5%
Outsourcing Company5%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, IBM, Box and others in Enterprise Content Management. Updated: November 2019.
382,196 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Enterprise Content Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email