Compare OWASP Zap vs. Trustwave App Scanner

OWASP Zap is ranked 4th in Application Security Testing (AST) with 10 reviews while Trustwave App Scanner is ranked 12th in Application Security Testing (AST) with 1 review. OWASP Zap is rated 8.2, while Trustwave App Scanner is rated 10.0. The top reviewer of OWASP Zap writes "Inexpensive licensing, free to use, and has good community support". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Trustwave App Scanner writes "Stable solution that has increased the maturity of our security program". OWASP Zap is most compared with PortSwigger Burp, Acunetix Vulnerability Scanner and HCL AppScan, whereas Trustwave App Scanner is most compared with Veracode, HCL AppScan and Qualys Web Application Scanning.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
OWASP Zap Logo
21,445 views|16,515 comparisons
Trustwave App Scanner Logo
1,021 views|585 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Veracode, Checkmarx, Micro Focus and others in Application Security Testing (AST). Updated: October 2019.
370,827 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The scalability of this product is very good.The reporting is quite intuitive, which gives you a clear indication of what kind of vulnerability you have that you can drill down on to gather more information.The OWASP's tool is free of cost, which gives it a great advantage, especially for smaller companies to make use of the tool.This solution has improved my organization because it has made us feel safer doing frequent deployments for web applications. If we have something really big, we might get some professional company in to help us but if we're releasing small products, we will check it ourselves with Zap. It makes it easier and safer.It can be used effectively for internal auditing.The community edition updates services regularly. They add new vulnerabilities into the scanning list.It scans while you navigate, then you can save the requests performed and work with them later.Fuzzer and Java APIs help a lot with our custom needs.

Read more »

The stability is great. We haven't had any issues at all with it.

Read more »

Cons
I prefer Burp Suite to SWASP Zap because of the extensive coverage it offers.I'd like to see a kind of feature where we can just track what our last vulnerability was and how it has improved or not. More reports that can have some kind of base-lining, I think that would be a good feature too. I'm not sure whether it can be achieved and implement but I think that would really help.The automated vulnerability assessments that the application performs needs to be simplified as well as diversified.There's very little documentation that comes with OWASP Zap.If there was an easier to understand exactly what has been checked and what has not been checked, it would make this solution better. We have to trust that it has checked all known vulnerabilities but it's a bit hard to see after the scanning.It needs more robust reporting tools.As security evolves, we would like DevOps built into it. As of now, Zap does not provide this.I would like to see a version of “repeater” within OWASP ZAP, a tool capable of sending from one to 1000 of the same requests, but with preselected modified fields, changing from a predetermined word ​list, or manually created.

Read more »

I would like to see a little more flexibility with regards to setting up profiles for vulnerabilities.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
This app is completely free and open source. So there is no question about any pricing.OWASP Zap is free to use.It's free. It's good for us because we don't know what the extent of our use will be yet. It's good to start with something free and easy to use.OWASP ZAP is a free tool provided by OWASP’s engineers and experts. There is an option to donate.As Zap is free and open-source, with tons of features similar to those of commercial solutions, I would definitely recommend trying it out.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Security Testing (AST) solutions are best for your needs.
370,827 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
21,445
Comparisons
16,515
Reviews
10
Average Words per Review
387
Avg. Rating
8.2
Views
1,021
Comparisons
585
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
288
Avg. Rating
10.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 63% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Also Known As
Hailstorm, Cenzic Hailstorm
Learn
OWASP
Trustwave
Overview

Zed Attack Proxy (ZAP) is a free, open-source penetration testing tool being maintained under the umbrella of the Open Web Application Security Project (OWASP). ZAP is designed specifically for testing web applications and is both flexible and extensible.

Provides ability to test applications for security vulnerabilities, security policies and regulatory compliance.
Offer
Learn more about OWASP Zap
Learn more about Trustwave App Scanner
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Leading Health Insurer
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company47%
Media Company8%
Comms Service Provider8%
Financial Services Firm7%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Veracode, Checkmarx, Micro Focus and others in Application Security Testing (AST). Updated: October 2019.
370,827 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Security Testing (AST) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email