Panaya Test Center vs Selenium HQ

Panaya Test Center is ranked 42nd in Functional Testing Tools vs Selenium HQ which is ranked 5th in Functional Testing Tools with 13 reviews. The top reviewer of Selenium HQ writes "Provides Freedom To Choose The Tools Needed For Full-Fledged Automation Framework". Panaya Test Center is most compared with Worksoft Certify. Selenium HQ is most compared with Tricentis Tosca, UFT Pro (LeanFT) and SmartBear TestComplete.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use Panaya Test Center? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Micro Focus, Tricentis, Sauce Labs and others in Functional Testing Tools.
279,728 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Panaya Test Center vs Selenium HQ

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It is free.Since it is an open source. It is free to use. However my company see it as the future of load testing.It's open-source, so there's no need to pay for a license.There is no pricing cost. License is Apache License 2.0.It is free to use.

Read more »

Find out what your peers are saying about Micro Focus, Tricentis, Sauce Labs and others in Functional Testing Tools.
279,728 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
97
Comparisons
71
Reviews
0
Followers
47
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
20,045
Comparisons
13,403
Reviews
13
Followers
1,146
Avg. Rating
8.6
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Compared 100% of the time.
See more Panaya Test Center competitors »
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
See more Selenium HQ competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsSeleniumHQ
Website/Video
Website/VideoPanaya
SeleniumHQ
Overview
Overview

Designed with a business process centric approach, Panaya Test Center is a test management solution for business-critical applications. Built around five principles: automation, collaboration, visibility, compliance and process, it does not only empower test managers. It also provides a comprehensive, yet simple way for functional experts and business users to run manual and automated testing - faster and more effectively.

Selenium HQ is a suite of tools to automate web browsers across many platforms. Selenium runs in many browsers and operating systems and can be controlled by many programming languages and testing frameworks. Selenium consist of two types:

  1. Selenium WebDriver - create robust, browser-based regression automation suites & tests and scale & distribute scripts across many environments.
  2. Selenium IDE - create quick bug reproduction scripts and create scripts to aid in automation-aided exploratory testing.
OFFER
Learn more about Panaya Test Center
Learn more about Selenium HQ
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersAllianz Global Investors, AGC (Asahi Glass Company), OTTO Office, Etablissement Français du Sang, Eissmann Group Automotive, Aritzia, ABB BrazilBrowserStack, Sauce Labs, experitest, Tricentis GmbH, SmartBear Software
Top Industries
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Retailer
21%
Manufacturing Company
14%
Software R&D Company
14%
Comms Service Provider
14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
23%
Comms Service Provider
18%
Software R&D Company
15%
Manufacturing Company
11%
Company Size
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business
22%
Midsize Enterprise
37%
Large Enterprise
41%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
13%
Midsize Enterprise
33%
Large Enterprise
54%
Find out what your peers are saying about Micro Focus, Tricentis, Sauce Labs and others in Functional Testing Tools.
Download now
279,728 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Functional Testing Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email