Panaya Test Center vs Silk Test

Panaya Test Center is ranked 42nd in Functional Testing Tools vs Silk Test which is ranked 13th in Functional Testing Tools with 4 reviews. The top reviewer of Silk Test writes "OCR recognition and integration with IE are advantages but needs better integration with other tools". Panaya Test Center is most compared with Worksoft Certify, UFT (QTP) and Quality Center. Silk Test is most compared with UFT (QTP), LoadRunner and Selenium HQ.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use Panaya Test Center? Share your opinion.
Functional testing tools report from it central station 2018 04 29 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Micro Focus, Tricentis, Sauce Labs and others in Functional Testing Tools.
270,047 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Panaya Test Center vs Silk Test

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Functional testing tools report from it central station 2018 04 29 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Micro Focus, Tricentis, Sauce Labs and others in Functional Testing Tools.
270,047 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
79
Comparisons
58
Reviews
0
Followers
4
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
6,683
Comparisons
3,634
Reviews
4
Followers
757
Avg. Rating
7.8
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Micro focus logo
Compared 10% of the time.
See more Panaya Test Center competitors »
Micro focus logo
Compared 20% of the time.
Micro focus logo
Compared 17% of the time.
Big logo 400x400
Compared 10% of the time.
See more Silk Test competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsSegue, SilkTest, Micro Focus Silk Test, Silk Performer
Website/Video
Website/VideoPanaya
  • Vendor 7771 screenshot 1524945379
Micro Focus
  • Vendor 7619 screenshot 1521912797
OverviewQuestionmark icon
Overview

Designed with a business process centric approach, Panaya Test Center is a test management solution for business-critical applications. Built around five principles: automation, collaboration, visibility, compliance and process, it does not only empower test managers. It also provides a comprehensive, yet simple way for functional experts and business users to run manual and automated testing - faster and more effectively.

SilkTest is robust and portable test automation for web, native, and enterprise software applications. Silk Test's portability enables users to test applications more effectively with lower complexity and cost in comparison to other functional testing tools on the market. Silk Test's role based testing enables business stakeholders, QA engineers, and developers to contribute to the whole automation testing process, which drives collaboration and increases the effectiveness of software testing.
OFFER
Learn more about Panaya Test Center
Learn more about Silk Test
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersAllianz Global Investors, AGC (Asahi Glass Company), OTTO Office, Etablissement Français du Sang, Eissmann Group Automotive, Aritzia, ABB BrazilKrung Thai Computer Services, Quality Kiosk, Mªller, AVG Technologies
Top IndustriesQuestionmark icon
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Insurance Company
24%
Healthcare Company
13%
Comms Service Provider
13%
Software R&D Company
11%
Functional testing tools report from it central station 2018 04 29 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Micro Focus, Tricentis, Sauce Labs and others in Functional Testing Tools.
Download now
270,047 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Functional Testing Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email