Panaya Test Center vs UFT (QTP)

Panaya Test Center is ranked 42nd in Functional Testing Tools vs UFT (QTP) which is ranked 1st in Functional Testing Tools with 23 reviews. The top reviewer of UFT (QTP) writes "With regularly occurring application releases, any QA team member can execute tests (regression suites) stored in ALM/Quality Center, let the tests run unattended, and then examine the results". Panaya Test Center is most compared with Worksoft Certify, UFT (QTP) and Quality Center. UFT (QTP) is most compared with Tricentis Tosca, SmartBear TestComplete and Worksoft Certify.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use Panaya Test Center? Share your opinion.
Functional testing tools report from it central station 2018 04 29 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Micro Focus, Tricentis, Sauce Labs and others in Functional Testing Tools.
269,925 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Panaya Test Center vs UFT (QTP)

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
For the price of five automation licenses, you simply would not be able to hire five manual testers for two years worth of 24/7 manual testing work on demand.It's an expensive solution.The licensing and pricing model is confusing.It took about five years to break even. UFT is costly.

Read more »

Functional testing tools report from it central station 2018 04 29 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Micro Focus, Tricentis, Sauce Labs and others in Functional Testing Tools.
269,925 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
79
Comparisons
58
Reviews
0
Followers
4
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
40,767
Comparisons
21,900
Reviews
23
Followers
2,363
Avg. Rating
8.1
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Micro focus logo
Compared 10% of the time.
See more Panaya Test Center competitors »
Tricentislogo
Compared 19% of the time.
Smartbear%20software logo
Compared 14% of the time.
Worksoft twitter logo reasonably small
Compared 9% of the time.
See more UFT (QTP) competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsMicro Focus UFT (QTP), QTP, Quick Test Pro, QuickTest Professional, HPE UFT (QTP)
Website/Video
Website/VideoPanaya
  • Vendor 7771 screenshot 1524945379
Micro Focus
  • Vendor 7619 screenshot 1521912797
OverviewQuestionmark icon
Overview

Designed with a business process centric approach, Panaya Test Center is a test management solution for business-critical applications. Built around five principles: automation, collaboration, visibility, compliance and process, it does not only empower test managers. It also provides a comprehensive, yet simple way for functional experts and business users to run manual and automated testing - faster and more effectively.

QuickTest Professional is now known as Micro Focus Unified Functional Testing, and is an automated testing tool that provides unified AI, GUI, and Business Process testing.

With QuickTest Professional, you can free up IT resources to focus on other areas, while the automated software takes care of all your application software testing requirements. Testing happens continuously and quickly, and so nips any potential issues in the bud. QuickTest Professional saves money and time, and optimizes business productivity and overall user experience.

OFFER
Learn more about Panaya Test Center
Learn more about UFT (QTP)
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersAllianz Global Investors, AGC (Asahi Glass Company), OTTO Office, Etablissement Français du Sang, Eissmann Group Automotive, Aritzia, ABB Brazil CSS Insurance, Revolution IT, Credit Suisse, and General Electric Company.
Top IndustriesQuestionmark icon
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm
31%
Insurance Company
19%
Healthcare Company
8%
Software R&D Company
8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Manufacturing Company
44%
Financial Services Firm
13%
Pharma/Biotech Company
5%
Healthcare Company
5%
Company SizeQuestionmark icon
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business
14%
Midsize Enterprise
18%
Large Enterprise
69%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
7%
Midsize Enterprise
11%
Large Enterprise
82%
Functional testing tools report from it central station 2018 04 29 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Micro Focus, Tricentis, Sauce Labs and others in Functional Testing Tools.
Download now
269,925 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Functional Testing Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email