Parasoft Application Security Testing vs Trustwave App Scanner

Parasoft Application Security Testing is ranked 20th in Application Security with 0 reviews vs Trustwave App Scanner which is ranked 11th in Application Security with 2 reviews. The top reviewer of Trustwave App Scanner writes "It helps us troubleshoot failed scans and incomplete statuses". Parasoft Application Security Testing is most compared with Micro Focus Fortify on Demand, SonarQube and Checkmarx. Trustwave App Scanner is most compared with QualysGuard Web Application Scanning, Veracode and Micro Focus Fortify on Demand.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use Parasoft Application Security Testing? Share your opinion.
Application security report from it central station 2018 01 27 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Checkmarx, SonarQube, Micro Focus and others in Application Security.
253,234 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Parasoft Application Security Testing vs Trustwave App Scanner

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
We got a special offer for a 30% reduction for three years, after our first year. I think for a real source-code scanning tool, you have to add a lot of money for Open Source Analysis, and AppSec Coach (160 Euro per user per year).Before implementing the product I would evaluate if it is really necessary to scan so many different languages and frameworks. If not, I think there must be a cheaper solution for scanning Java-only applications (which are 90% of our applications).​Checkmarx is not a cheap scanning tool, but none of the security tools are cheap. Checkmarx is a powerful scanning tool, and it’s essential to have one of these products.It is a good product but a little overpriced.The license has a vague language around P1 issues and the associated support. Make sure to review these in order to align them with your organizational policies.The pricing is competitive and provides a lower TCO (total cost of ownership) for achieving application security.The pricing was not very good. This is just a framework which shouldn’t cost so much.I believe pricing is better compared to other commercial tools.

Read more »

Information Not Available
Information Not Available
Application security report from it central station 2018 01 27 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Checkmarx, SonarQube, Micro Focus and others in Application Security.
253,234 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Nowscbqs 400x400
Compared 14% of the time.
Ca2
Compared 10% of the time.
See more Checkmarx competitors »
See more Parasoft Application Security Testing competitors »
Ca2
Compared 6% of the time.
Also Known As
Also Known AsHailstorm, Cenzic Hailstorm
Website/Video
Website/VideoCheckmarx
  • Vendor 28276 screenshot 1514065285
Parasoft
  • Vendor 7779 screenshot 1514059547
Trustwave
  • Vendor 8163 screenshot 1514063300
OverviewQuestionmark icon
Overview

Checkmarx CxSAST is a highly accurate and flexible Static Code Analysis product that allows organizations to automatically scan un-compiled / un-built code and identify hundreds of security vulnerabilities in all major coding languages. CxSAST is available as a standalone product and can be effectively integrated into the Software Development Lifecycle (SDLC) to streamline detection and remediation. CxSAST can be deployed on-premise in a private data center or hosted via a public cloud.

Whitepaper: I, II

Parasoft’s Application Security Solution helps organizations ensure that security verification and remediation tasks are deployed across every stage of the SDLC by engraining software quality practices into the team’s workflow. The solution automatically monitors policy compliance at all layers of the application stack, identifies vulnerabilities, and collects process metrics.

Provides ability to test applications for security vulnerabilities, security policies and regulatory compliance.
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersYIT, Salesforce, Coca-Cola, SAP, U.S. Army, Liveperson, Playtech Case Study: Liveperson Implements Innovative Secure SDLCComcast Lufthansa Samsung, Bell, Barclays, Cisco, Citi, CitrixLeading Health Insurer
Top IndustriesQuestionmark icon
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
24%
Manufacturing Company
23%
Government
8%
Comms Service Provider
7%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Company SizeQuestionmark icon
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
31%
Midsize Enterprise
6%
Large Enterprise
63%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
11%
Midsize Enterprise
13%
Large Enterprise
76%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Application security report from it central station 2018 01 27 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Checkmarx, SonarQube, Micro Focus and others in Application Security.
Download now
253,234 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email