Parasoft SOAtest vs. SmartBear TestLeft

Parasoft SOAtest is ranked 8th in Functional Testing Tools with 11 reviews vs SmartBear TestLeft which is ranked 32nd in Functional Testing Tools. The top reviewer of Parasoft SOAtest writes "We use the product to test the interfaces of back-end services, simulating different points of sale". Parasoft SOAtest is most compared with SoapUI Pro, SmartBear TestComplete and SonarQube. SmartBear TestLeft is most compared with SmartBear TestComplete, Selenium HQ and Telerik Test Studio.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use SmartBear TestLeft? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Micro Focus, Tricentis, Sauce Labs and others in Functional Testing Tools.
295,561 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Parasoft SOAtest vs. SmartBear TestLeft

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
We are completed satisfied with Parasoft SOAtest. The ROI is more than 95%.The license price is a little expensive, but it provides a better outcome in terms of the end-to-end automation process.It is an expensive product, so think carefully about whether it fits your purposes and is the right tool for you.I think it would be a great step to decrease the price of the licenses.The cost of Parasoft seems to have gotten higher with a projection that wasn't really stipulated for our company. They've done a tremendous job at negotiating those deals.From what I understand, Parasoft SOAtest isn’t the cheapest option. But it has a lot to offer.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Functional Testing Tools solutions are best for your needs.
295,561 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
10,491
Comparisons
2,737
Reviews
11
Followers
309
Avg. Rating
8.1
Views
614
Comparisons
423
Reviews
0
Followers
232
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
See more Parasoft SOAtest competitors »
Compared 13% of the time.
See more SmartBear TestLeft competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsSOAtest
Website/Video
Website/VideoParasoft
SmartBear Software
Overview
OverviewParasoft SOAtest is widely recognized as the leading enterprise-grade solution for API testing and API integrity. Thoroughly test composite applications with robust support for REST and web services, plus an industry-leading 120+ protocols/message types.SmartBear TestLeft a functional testing tool fully embedded in standard IDEs. TestLeft is a powerful yet lean functional testing tool for dev-testers working in Agile teams. It fully embeds into standard development IDEs. A built-in access to object and method library is also available with TestLeft. Dev-testers can thereby easily and quickly create robust functional automated tests without leaving their favorite IDEs such as Visual Studio. It also works well with other tools in dev eco-systems such as source control or continuous integration systems.
OFFER
Learn more about Parasoft SOAtest
Learn more about SmartBear TestLeft
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersLufthansa, Siemens, DirecTV, NZ Bank
Information Not Available
Top Industries
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm
46%
Government
15%
Energy/Utilities Company
8%
Transportation Company
8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
46%
Healthcare Company
7%
Manufacturing Company
5%
Government
4%
No Data Available
Company Size
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
19%
Midsize Enterprise
12%
Large Enterprise
69%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
15%
Midsize Enterprise
19%
Large Enterprise
66%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Micro Focus, Tricentis, Sauce Labs and others in Functional Testing Tools.
Download now
295,561 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Functional Testing Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email