Compare Peaxy vs. Veritas Access Appliance

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Nutanix, StarWind, DataCore and others in Software Defined Storage (SDS). Updated: September 2021.
534,057 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"There are two tiers of support and in my opinion, support is worth the cost.""Licensing is easy and the whole package is cost-effective.""The cost takes into account the number of nodes, so the size of the storage is not important.""The cost, including OPEX, is lower compared to other solutions.""This is the best priced solution for an SMB.""The premium support from StarWinds is a must have. The ability to have access to a storage engineer 24/7 is a must for a production environment.""The cost seems a bit steep, and I wish it was less expensive.""I think the bang for the buck is much better with StarWind Virtual SAN."

More StarWind Virtual SAN Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Software Defined Storage (SDS) solutions are best for your needs.
534,057 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: The most valuable features are high availability and real-time replication between two servers.
Top Answer: The StarWind VSAN business model is very cost-effective.
Top Answer: The StarWind Management Console is available only for Microsoft Windows/Windows Server, and should also be available for… more »
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Comparisons
Also Known As
Access 3340 Appliance, Veritas Access 3340 Appliance
Learn More
Peaxy
Video Not Available
Overview

For SMB, ROBO, Cloud and Hosting providers, who look to cut down virtualization expenses, our solution is StarWind VSAN. It is software that eliminates any need in physical shared storage by basically “mirroring” internal hard disks and flash between hypervisor servers. There is less hardware to buy in general, consequently less money is spent on purchase and maintenance. The existing hardware is used with maximum efficiency, so there is no money wasted at all.

StarWind Virtual SAN targets those who already have servers, or are bound to a particular vendor list to buy from. In case there is a new virtualization infrastructure to be built from scratch, StarWind offers a much better way – StarWind HyperConverged Appliance. It is a turnkey solution complete with hardware and software, powered by StarWind Virtual SAN. Those who need to build and maintain virtualization infrastructure at little to no expense, may be interested in StarWind Virtual SAN Free.

Peaxy provides a large-scale data infrastructure that consolidates data on and off premises into data lakes supported by the unified Peaxy namespace.

The Veritas Access Appliance enables a turnkey deployment of Veritas’ software-defined Access scale-out network attached storage - a storage solution optimized for unstructured data use cases. The appliance is cost-optimized and tuned for high-capacity workloads like long-term retention (LTR), tape replacement and backup archiving.

Offer
30-days for free

Try it today

Learn more about Peaxy
Learn more about Veritas Access Appliance
Sample Customers
Baker Tilly BVI, CMS Internet, Board Harpeth Hall School
Terranova
Information Not Available
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Manufacturing Company7%
Construction Company7%
Engineering Company7%
Healthcare Company7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider24%
Computer Software Company18%
Government9%
Energy/Utilities Company7%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business63%
Midsize Enterprise22%
Large Enterprise16%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business54%
Midsize Enterprise22%
Large Enterprise24%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Nutanix, StarWind, DataCore and others in Software Defined Storage (SDS). Updated: September 2021.
534,057 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Peaxy is ranked 34th in Software Defined Storage (SDS) while Veritas Access Appliance is ranked 16th in Software Defined Storage (SDS) with 1 review. Peaxy is rated 0.0, while Veritas Access Appliance is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Veritas Access Appliance writes "Technical support is good and the program is scalable ". Peaxy is most compared with , whereas Veritas Access Appliance is most compared with Red Hat Ceph Storage.

See our list of best Software Defined Storage (SDS) vendors.

We monitor all Software Defined Storage (SDS) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.