We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Pendo vs. Segment

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Pendo Logo
1,326 views|1,168 comparisons
Segment Logo
1,255 views|1,124 comparisons
Ranking
4th
out of 30 in Web Analytics
Views
1,326
Comparisons
1,168
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
6th
out of 30 in Web Analytics
Views
1,255
Comparisons
1,124
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 20% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Compared 29% of the time.
Compared 28% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Compared 7% of the time.
Also Known As
Segment.io
Learn More
Pendo
Video Not Available
Overview

Pendo was founded in 2013 when alumni from Rally, Google, Cisco, and Red Hat combined their heads and hearts to build something they wanted but never had as product managers — a simple way to understand and attack what truly drives product success

With powerful analytics, in-application user feedback, and contextual guidance designed to help companies measure and elevate the customer experience within their applications, Pendo is on a mission to improve society’s experience with software.

Proudly built in North Carolina but engineered to scale globally without losing that soul.

With Segment as your customer data hub, you can focus on building incredible products and attracting more customers. Instead of wasting time integrating all of your tools individually, track data to Segment once. We're the last integration you'll ever do.
Offer
Learn more about Pendo
Learn more about Segment
Sample Customers
Coupa, FICO, Optimizely, AOL, Mattermark, Infor, Neustar, Act-on
Nokia, rdio, Bonobos, LiveNation, Atlassian
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company33%
Financial Services Firm14%
Comms Service Provider13%
Media Company6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider24%
Computer Software Company24%
Financial Services Firm8%
Government6%

Pendo is ranked 4th in Web Analytics while Segment is ranked 6th in Web Analytics. Pendo is rated 0.0, while Segment is rated 0.0. On the other hand, Pendo is most compared with WalkMe, Amplitude, Heap, Google Analytics and Splunk User Behavior Analytics, whereas Segment is most compared with Heap, Tealium, Google Analytics, Amplitude and Matomo.

See our list of best Web Analytics vendors.

We monitor all Web Analytics reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.