Pendo vs. Splunk User Behavior Analytics

As of June 2019, Pendo is ranked 7th in Web Analytics vs Splunk User Behavior Analytics which is ranked 4th in Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software with 5 reviews. The top reviewer of Splunk User Behavior Analytics writes "Enables searching through a lot of data, but pricing is problematic - you can't budget for it". Pendo is most compared with WalkMe, Google Analytics and Amplitude. Splunk User Behavior Analytics is most compared with Darktrace, Cisco Stealthwatch and Microsoft ATA.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
There are additional costs associated with the integrator.My biggest complaint is the way they do pricing... You can never know the pricing for next year. Every single time you adjust to something new, the price goes up. It's impossible to truly budget for it. It goes up constantly.I hope we can increase the free license to be more than 5 gig a day. This would help people who want to introduce a POC or a demo license for the solution.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Web Analytics solutions are best for your needs.
345,915 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
7th
out of 24 in Web Analytics
Views
1,235
Comparisons
964
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
7,219
Comparisons
4,482
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
426
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 43% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
Caspida, Splunk UBA
Learn
Pendo
Video Not Available
Splunk
Overview

Pendo was founded in 2013 when alumni from Rally, Google, Cisco, and Red Hat combined their heads and hearts to build something they wanted but never had as product managers — a simple way to understand and attack what truly drives product success

With powerful analytics, in-application user feedback, and contextual guidance designed to help companies measure and elevate the customer experience within their applications, Pendo is on a mission to improve society’s experience with software.

Proudly built in North Carolina but engineered to scale globally without losing that soul.

Splunk User Behavior Analytics is a behavior-based threat detection is based on machine learning methodologies that require no signatures or human analysis, enabling multi-entity behavior profiling and peer group analytics – for users, devices, service accounts and applications. It detects insider threats and external attacks using out-of-the-box purpose-built that helps organizations find known, unknown and hidden threats, but extensible unsupervised machine learning (ML) algorithms, provides context around the threat via ML driven anomaly correlation and visual mapping of stitched anomalies over various phases of the attack lifecycle (Kill-Chain View). It uses a data science driven approach that produces actionable results with risk ratings and supporting evidence that increases SOC efficiency and supports bi-directional integration with Splunk Enterprise for data ingestion and correlation and with Splunk Enterprise Security for incident scoping, workflow management and automated response. The result is automated, accurate threat and anomaly detection.
Offer
Learn more about Pendo
Learn more about Splunk User Behavior Analytics
Sample Customers
Coupa, FICO, Optimizely, AOL, Mattermark, Infor, Neustar, Act-on8 Securities, AAA Western, AdvancedMD, Amaya, Cerner Corporation, CJ O Shopping, CloudShare, Crossroads Foundation, 7-Eleven Indonesia
We monitor all Web Analytics reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email