Compare Pentaho Business Analytics vs. Syncfusion Report Platform

Pentaho Business Analytics is ranked 9th in Reporting Tools with 1 review while Syncfusion Report Platform is ranked 24th in Reporting Tools. Pentaho Business Analytics is rated 9.0, while Syncfusion Report Platform is rated 0. The top reviewer of Pentaho Business Analytics writes "Pentaho is best fit for small and medium enterprises where the quantity of data and the workload are not critical". On the other hand, Pentaho Business Analytics is most compared with Knowage, Microsoft BI and Tableau, whereas Syncfusion Report Platform is most compared with Microsoft BI, SAP Crystal Reports and ComponentOne ActiveReports.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Syncfusion Report Platform? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Microsoft, Windward Studios and others in Reporting Tools. Updated: May 2020.
420,458 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Reporting Tools solutions are best for your needs.
420,458 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
9th
out of 47 in Reporting Tools
Views
9,735
Comparisons
6,772
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
285
Avg. Rating
9.0
24th
out of 47 in Reporting Tools
Views
679
Comparisons
535
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Pentaho, Kettle, Hitachi Pentaho Business Analytics
Learn
Hitachi
Syncfusion
Overview

Pentaho is an open source business intelligence company that provides a wide range of tools to help their customers better manage their businesses. These tools include data integration software, mining tools, dashboard applications, online analytical processing options, and more.

Pentaho has two product categories: There is the standard enterprise version. This is the product that comes directly from Pentaho itself with all of the benefits, features, and programs that come along with a paid application such us analysis services, dashboard design, and interactive reporting.

The alternative is an open source version, which the public is permitted to add to and tweak the product. This solution has its advantages, aside from the fact that it is free, in that there are many more people working on the project to improve its quality and breadth of functionality.

The Syncfusion Report Platform is a solution for enterprise reporting. It shuns proprietary reporting standards and is built on the open Report Definition Language (RDL) specification used by products like Microsoft SQL Server Reporting Services. It includes a drag-and-drop-powered report designer application for visually composing reports, a web server application for sharing reports, and an SDK for embedding reports within your applications.
Offer
Learn more about Pentaho Business Analytics
Learn more about Syncfusion Report Platform
Sample Customers
Cargo 2000 Lufthansa, Marketo, ModCloth, Cardiac Science, Telefonica, ExactTarget, Active Broadband Networks, and Brussels Airport.Symantec, Bridgestone, Deloitte, Electronic Arts, Bosch, Fidelity Investments, Wipro, HCL, IBM, Infosys, ABB, Fila, Marks & Spencers
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm15%
Software R&D Company15%
Construction Company8%
Consumer Goods Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company32%
Comms Service Provider17%
Retailer7%
Government7%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Microsoft, Windward Studios and others in Reporting Tools. Updated: May 2020.
420,458 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Reporting Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.