Compare Pentaho Data Integration vs. Quest SharePlex

Pentaho Data Integration is ranked 14th in Data Integration Tools while Quest SharePlex is ranked 16th in Data Integration Tools with 1 review. Pentaho Data Integration is rated 0, while Quest SharePlex is rated 9.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Quest SharePlex writes "Excellent data backup and transfer features, with a quick and easy setup". Pentaho Data Integration is most compared with SSIS, Informatica PowerCenter and Talend Open Studio, whereas Quest SharePlex is most compared with Oracle GoldenGate, Qlik Replicate and HVR Software.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Pentaho Data Integration Logo
11,250 views|9,112 comparisons
Quest SharePlex Logo
4,721 views|2,953 comparisons
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Informatica, IBM and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: February 2020.
397,082 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Integration Tools solutions are best for your needs.
397,082 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
14th
Views
11,250
Comparisons
9,112
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
226
Avg. Rating
8.0
16th
Views
4,721
Comparisons
2,953
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
328
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 23% of the time.
Compared 61% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Also Known As
KettleDell SharePlex, SharePlex
Learn
Hitachi
Quest Software
Video Not Available
Overview

Pentaho data integration prepares and blends data to create a complete picture of your business that drives actionable insights. The complete data integration platform delivers accurate, "analytics ready" data to end users from any source. With visual tools to eliminate coding and complexity, Pentaho puts big data and all data sources at the fingertips of business and IT users alike.

SharePlex database replication empowers your organization to achieve its database goals now and into the future. Make use of built-in monitoring, conflict resolution, data comparison and synchronization capabilities backed by award-winning support.

Offer
Learn more about Pentaho Data Integration
Learn more about Quest SharePlex
Sample Customers
66Controls, Providential Revenue Agency of Ro Negro, NOAA Information Systems, Swiss Real Estate InstituteBodybuilding.com, Priceline.com, Ameco Beijing, Viasat, SK Broadband
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company20%
Financial Services Firm20%
Comms Service Provider20%
Government10%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company26%
Financial Services Firm12%
Comms Service Provider12%
Media Company11%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company42%
Government12%
Comms Service Provider12%
Insurance Company8%
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Informatica, IBM and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: February 2020.
397,082 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.