Compare Pentaho Data Integration vs. SAP Data Services

Pentaho Data Integration is ranked 13th in Data Integration Tools with 1 review while SAP Data Services is ranked 8th in Data Integration Tools with 6 reviews. Pentaho Data Integration is rated 8.0, while SAP Data Services is rated 7.8. The top reviewer of Pentaho Data Integration writes "It has improved our data integration capabilities​". On the other hand, the top reviewer of SAP Data Services writes "Helps us to collect and analyze data and has enabled us to increase our product line ". Pentaho Data Integration is most compared with SSIS, Informatica PowerCenter and Talend Open Studio, whereas SAP Data Services is most compared with SSIS, Informatica PowerCenter and IBM InfoSphere DataStage.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Informatica, Oracle and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: October 2019.
372,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
It has improved our data integration capabilities​.Provides a good open source option.

Read more »

It is a powerful product with a broad range of features.The user interface is ok.The fact that it's built on SQL, it makes it easy to write code. The database and the connection are quite smooth.The logic is also simple. It makes it easy to build your extraction.

Read more »

Cons
​There is not a data quality or MDM solution in the Pentaho DI suite.​​I could not connect to our Hadoop environment in an easy and flexible way, and it was important to scale our data warehouse​.​I work with the Community Edition, therefore I do not have support. There was an issue that I could not resolve with community support.​

Read more »

Newer feature integration is lagging behind the company acquisitions and the product could do more to service a broader range of devices.The initial setup is complex.The description of error messages isn't extensive, although they point to the problem. With other solutions, like Talend, I was able to use the debugger to get directly to the problem, but with SAP Data Services the debugger is not working. I'm not sure if it's a problem with the version specifically, but I'm using it in an enterprise environment and I can't do an upgrade.Scheduling of jobs in the sequence is not available. It's a very tedious process to do that particular task. If there was a tool to schedule in the sequence that would be extremely helpful.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
There is a good open source option (Community Edition)​.

Read more »

The pricing is a little high to make the product more competetive in the marketplace.Pricing is good, there is no problem.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Integration Tools solutions are best for your needs.
372,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
13th
Views
10,557
Comparisons
8,383
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
221
Avg. Rating
8.0
8th
Views
6,532
Comparisons
5,598
Reviews
6
Average Words per Review
483
Avg. Rating
7.8
Top Comparisons
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
Also Known As
KettleSAP BusinessObjects Data Services, SAP BusinessObjects Data Integrator, BusinessObjects Data Integrator
Learn
Hitachi
SAP
Overview

Pentaho data integration prepares and blends data to create a complete picture of your business that drives actionable insights. The complete data integration platform delivers accurate, "analytics ready" data to end users from any source. With visual tools to eliminate coding and complexity, Pentaho puts big data and all data sources at the fingertips of business and IT users alike.

You cannot afford to run your business on questionable data. With SAP® Data Services software, you can access, transform, and connect data to fuel your critical business processes. Together, these enterprise-class solutions enable data integration and data quality, providing the right level of insight across your business so you can make better decisions and operate more effectively.

Offer
Learn more about Pentaho Data Integration
Learn more about SAP Data Services
Sample Customers
66Controls, Providential Revenue Agency of Ro Negro, NOAA Information Systems, Swiss Real Estate InstituteEMC Corporation, LivePerson, Eldorado, Mozzart, The VELUX Group, AOK Bundesverband, Hilti Group, Nissha Printing Company Ltd., Asian Paints, Aareal Bank Group, Migros Group
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm20%
Comms Service Provider20%
Healthcare Company20%
Government10%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company33%
Financial Services Firm15%
Government8%
Media Company6%
REVIEWERS
Manufacturing Company29%
Non Tech Company14%
Comms Service Provider14%
University14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company41%
Government13%
Comms Service Provider13%
Manufacturing Company6%
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Informatica, Oracle and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: October 2019.
372,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email