Pentaho Data Integration vs SAS Data Management Platform

Pentaho Data Integration is ranked 2nd in Other Data Integration and Access Tools with 3 reviews vs SAS Data Management Platform which is ranked 27th in Data Integration Tools. The top reviewer of Pentaho Data Integration writes "Simple to install and simple to use and helps us mine, clean, and arrange terabytes of data". Pentaho Data Integration is most compared with IBM InfoSphere DataStage, Informatica PowerCenter and StreamSets. SAS Data Management Platform is most compared with Informatica PowerCenter, SSIS and Denodo.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use SAS Data Management Platform? Share your opinion.

Have A Question About Other Data Integration and Access Tools?

Our experts can help. 287,901 professionals have used our research on 6,461 solutions.

Quotes From Members Comparing Pentaho Data Integration vs SAS Data Management Platform

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
There is a good open source option (Community Edition)​.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Other Data Integration and Access Tools solutions are best for your needs.
287,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
14,181
Comparisons
5,865
Reviews
4
Followers
359
Avg. Rating
7.8
Views
1,252
Comparisons
766
Reviews
0
Followers
265
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Top ComparisonsSee more Pentaho Data Integration competitors »
Compared 13% of the time.
See more SAS Data Management Platform competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsKettleData Management Platform
Website/Video
Website/VideoHitachi
SAS
Overview
Overview

Pentaho data integration prepares and blends data to create a complete picture of your business that drives actionable insights. The complete data integration platform delivers accurate, "analytics ready" data to end users from any source. With visual tools to eliminate coding and complexity, Pentaho puts big data and all data sources at the fingertips of business and IT users alike.

Every decision, every business move, every successful customer interaction - they all come down to high-quality, well-integrated data. If you don't have it, you don't win. SAS Data Management is an industry-leading solution built on a data quality platform that helps you improve, integrate and govern your data.

OFFER
Learn more about Pentaho Data Integration
Learn more about SAS Data Management Platform
Sample Customers
Sample Customers66Controls, Providential Revenue Agency of Ro Negro, NOAA Information Systems, Swiss Real Estate InstituteData Management, 1-800-FLOWERS.COM, Absa, Aegon, Allianz Global Corporate & SpecialtyAusgrid, Bank of Queensland, Bell, BMC Software, Canada Post, Ceska pojistovna, Chantecler, Chubb Group of Insurance Companies, Credit Guarantee Corporation, Cr_dito y Cauci‹n, Delaware State Police, Deutsche Lufthansa, Directorate of Economics and Statistics, DSM, Enerjisa, ERGO Insurance Group, Florida Department of Corrections, Generali Hellas, Gitanjali Group, Gloucestershire Constabulary, GS Home Shopping, HealthPartners, IAG New Zealand, iJET, Invacare, Livzon Pharmaceutical Group, Los Angeles County, Miami Herald Media Company, Netherlands Enterprise Agency, New Zealand Ministry of Health, Nippon Paper, North Carolina Office of Information Technology Services, Orlando Magic, OTP Group, PITT OHIO, Plano Independent School District, RWE Poland, Spanish Air Force, Stockholm County Council, Telus, The Travel Corporation, Transitions Optical, Triad Analytic Solutions, UNIQA, US Census Bureau, US Department of Housing and Urban Development, USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, West Midlands Police, XS Inc., Zenith Insurance
Top Industries
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm
20%
Comms Service Provider
20%
Healthcare Company
20%
Government
10%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
19%
University
14%
Media Company
11%
Manufacturing Company
8%
No Data Available
Company Size
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
23%
Midsize Enterprise
27%
Large Enterprise
50%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
11%
Midsize Enterprise
16%
Large Enterprise
73%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Pentaho Data Integration vs webMethods and others in Other Data Integration and Access Tools.
Download now
287,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Other Data Integration and Access Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email