Compare Pentaho vs. SAP Analytics Cloud

Pentaho is ranked 20th in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools with 2 reviews while SAP Analytics Cloud is ranked 18th in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools with 3 reviews. Pentaho is rated 8.6, while SAP Analytics Cloud is rated 9.6. The top reviewer of Pentaho writes "Pentaho is best fit for small and medium enterprises where the quantity of data and the workload are not critical". On the other hand, the top reviewer of SAP Analytics Cloud writes "Good reporting, stable, and easy to install". Pentaho is most compared with Knowage, Tableau and Microsoft BI, whereas SAP Analytics Cloud is most compared with SAP BusinessObjects Business Intelligence Platform, Microsoft BI and Tableau. See our Pentaho vs. SAP Analytics Cloud report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Pentaho Logo
11,317 views|7,430 comparisons
SAP Analytics Cloud Logo
6,698 views|5,253 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Pentaho vs. SAP Analytics Cloud and other solutions. Updated: November 2019.
382,745 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
Easy to use components to create the job.

Read more »

All of the modules that we used to have separately in our on-premises solution are now integrated into one platform.The new Application Design option offers lots of customization options by being able to script in Typescript (similar to Javascript).Real-time data makes for a single version of the truth.The stories have really been helpful in looking at specific scenarios and analyzing trends over periods of time.

Read more »

Cons
Logging capability is needed.Version control would be a good addition.

Read more »

I would like to see reporting to the Analytics cloud directly.There should be more features for the time series charts.We need to know that we are using the latest and greatest, and SAP appears as if it has lost some credit in the market.​

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Free and commercial versions are available.

Read more »

It is a bit expensive, but really worth it, especially if you are already using other SAP tools.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Business Intelligence (BI) Tools solutions are best for your needs.
382,745 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
11,317
Comparisons
7,430
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
259
Avg. Rating
8.5
Views
6,698
Comparisons
5,253
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
325
Avg. Rating
9.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 26% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
Pentaho Business Analytics, KettleSAP BusinessObjects Cloud
Learn
Hitachi
SAP
Overview

Pentaho is an open source business intelligence company that provides a wide range of tools to help their customers better manage their businesses. These tools include data integration software, mining tools, dashboard applications, online analytical processing options, and more.

Pentaho has two product categories: There is the standard enterprise version. This is the product that comes directly from Pentaho itself with all of the benefits, features, and programs that come along with a paid application such us analysis services, dashboard design, and interactive reporting.

The alternative is an open source version, which the public is permitted to add to and tweak the product. This solution has its advantages, aside from the fact that it is free, in that there are many more people working on the project to improve its quality and breadth of functionality.

The SAP® Analytics Cloud solution offers all analytics capabilities for all users in one product. In the boardroom, at the office, or in front of a customer, you can discover, analyze, plan, predict, and collab­orate in one integrated experience designed expressly for the cloud. Access all data and embed analytics directly into business processes to turn instant insight into quick action. Because we built it on the high­performance SAP Cloud Platform, you can trust the solution to work quickly and reliably.

Offer
Learn more about Pentaho
Learn more about SAP Analytics Cloud
Sample Customers
Cargo 2000 Lufthansa, Marketo, ModCloth, Cardiac Science, Telefonica, ExactTarget, Active Broadband Networks, and Brussels Airport.Live Oak Bank
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Software R&D Company15%
Financial Services Firm15%
Energy/Utilities Company8%
Consumer Goods8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company21%
Financial Services Firm14%
Comms Service Provider13%
Retailer12%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company42%
Comms Service Provider8%
Manufacturing Company8%
Energy/Utilities Company5%
Find out what your peers are saying about Pentaho vs. SAP Analytics Cloud and other solutions. Updated: November 2019.
382,745 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Business Intelligence (BI) Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email