Pentaho vs. ThoughtSpot

As of May 2019, Pentaho is ranked 20th in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools with 3 reviews vs ThoughtSpot which is ranked 37th in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools. The top reviewer of Pentaho writes "Increases productivity and lowers costs, though should improve the construction of its dashboards". Pentaho is most compared with Knowage, Tableau and Microsoft BI. ThoughtSpot is most compared with Tableau, Microsoft BI and QlikView.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Pentaho Logo
36,066 views|9,304 comparisons
ThoughtSpot Logo
4,951 views|2,729 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use ThoughtSpot? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Microsoft, MicroStrategy and others in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools. Updated: April 2019.
341,056 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Free and commercial versions are available.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Business Intelligence (BI) Tools solutions are best for your needs.
341,056 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
36,066
Comparisons
9,304
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
270
Avg. Rating
7.7
Views
4,951
Comparisons
2,729
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 28% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 43% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Also Known As
Pentaho Business Analytics, Kettle
Learn
Hitachi
ThoughtSpot
Overview

Pentaho is an open source business intelligence company that provides a wide range of tools to help their customers better manage their businesses. These tools include data integration software, mining tools, dashboard applications, online analytical processing options, and more.

Pentaho has two product categories: There is the standard enterprise version. This is the product that comes directly from Pentaho itself with all of the benefits, features, and programs that come along with a paid application such us analysis services, dashboard design, and interactive reporting.

The alternative is an open source version, which the public is permitted to add to and tweak the product. This solution has its advantages, aside from the fact that it is free, in that there are many more people working on the project to improve its quality and breadth of functionality.

ThoughtSpot is disrupting the BI industry with search-driven analytics for the enterprise. ThoughtSpot's Relational Search technology lets business people analyze company data in seconds and helps BI & Analytics teams cut their reporting backlogs by over 90%. ThoughtSpot connects with data from on-premise and cloud data sources and is designed for enterprise-scale, security, and governance - all while deploying 85% faster than legacy technologies. ThoughtSpot has built the world's most advanced, yet easy-to-use number-crunching machine with a singular mission - to deliver access to data at "human scale. The company's founding team has previously built market-defining search and analytics technologies at Google, Amazon, Oracle and Microsoft

Offer
Learn more about Pentaho
Learn more about ThoughtSpot
Sample Customers
Cargo 2000 Lufthansa, Marketo, ModCloth, Cardiac Science, Telefonica, ExactTarget, Active Broadband Networks, and Brussels Airport.Primary Capital Mortgage, Sterling Backcheck, RichRelevance, Rambus, Batteries Plus Bulbs
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm15%
Software R&D Company15%
Transportation Company8%
Energy/Utilities Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm25%
Retailer12%
Comms Service Provider12%
Non Tech Company7%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Microsoft, MicroStrategy and others in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools. Updated: April 2019.
341,056 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Business Intelligence (BI) Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email