Compare Peplink SpeedFusion vs. SonicWall SMA SSL-VPN

Peplink SpeedFusion is ranked 12th in SD-WAN while SonicWall SMA SSL-VPN is ranked 6th in SSL VPN with 3 reviews. Peplink SpeedFusion is rated 0, while SonicWall SMA SSL-VPN is rated 7.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of SonicWall SMA SSL-VPN writes "This is a versatile VPN that saves us from using more difficult security measures". Peplink SpeedFusion is most compared with VeloCloud, Fortinet FortiGate and F5 BIG-IP, whereas SonicWall SMA SSL-VPN is most compared with Pulse Connect Secure, Citrix NetScaler Unified Gateway and F5 BIG-IP.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Peplink SpeedFusion? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Barracuda Networks, Forcepoint and others in SD-WAN. Updated: January 2020.
389,978 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
I don't know about the pricing of the SSL-VPN box. I know the SSL-VPN software is free. Global VPN client, by comparison, is licensed for around $150 or something like that. But the SSL-VPN software is free. It is already built-in with the box.The cost of the licensing is based on the maximum number of concurrent users, and it costs a lot to add them.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which SD-WAN solutions are best for your needs.
389,978 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
12th
out of 24 in SD-WAN
Views
2,156
Comparisons
1,467
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
6th
out of 15 in SSL VPN
Views
1,075
Comparisons
739
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
1,510
Avg. Rating
7.7
Top Comparisons
Compared 22% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Also Known As
SonicWall Aventail
Learn
Peplink
SonicWall
Overview

Peplink’s patent-pending SpeedFusion technology powers enterprise VPNs that tap into the bandwidth of up to 13 low-cost cable, DSL, 3G/4G/LTE, and other links connected anywhere on your corporate or institutional WAN. Whether you’re transferring a few documents or driving realtime POS data, video feeds, and VoIP conversations, SpeedFusion pumps all your data down a single fat datapipe that’s budget-friendly, ultra-fast, and easily configurable to suit any networking environment.

SonicWall SMA is a unified secure access gateway that enables organizations to provide anytime, anywhere and any device access to mission critical corporate resources. SMA's granular access control policy engine, context aware device authorization, application level VPN and advanced authentication with single sign-on empowers organizations to embrace BYOD and mobility in a hybrid IT environment.
Offer
Learn more about Peplink SpeedFusion
Learn more about SonicWall SMA SSL-VPN
Sample Customers
MIT Robotics Team, Intel, Apple, Google, Hootsuite, Northrop Gruman, Alcatel-Lucent, Motorola, Avocent, GE, VW, Marriott, Renaissance, WSI, Union /PacificUnitedStack, Newport City Homes, Faith Lutheran College Redlands, PRIME aerostructures GmbH, Celtic Manor Resort
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Barracuda Networks, Forcepoint and others in SD-WAN. Updated: January 2020.
389,978 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all SD-WAN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.