Compare Pivotal Cloud Foundry vs. Salesforce App Cloud

Pivotal Cloud Foundry is ranked 8th in PaaS Clouds with 1 review while Salesforce App Cloud is ranked 10th in PaaS Clouds with 2 reviews. Pivotal Cloud Foundry is rated 9.0, while Salesforce App Cloud is rated 9.0. The top reviewer of Pivotal Cloud Foundry writes "A solution that offers excellent scalability with easy setup that comes at a reasonable price point". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Salesforce App Cloud writes "A reliable solution that helps us focus on business rather than technology". Pivotal Cloud Foundry is most compared with OpenShift, Microsoft Azure and Amazon AWS, whereas Salesforce App Cloud is most compared with Microsoft Azure, Amazon AWS and Appian.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Pivotal Cloud Foundry? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Amazon, Microsoft, Red Hat and others in PaaS Clouds. Updated: December 2019.
389,475 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The most valuable feature of the solution is its ability to scale. The services that connect to the database are also very good.

Read more »

We haven't had any issues with stability so far.The most valuable features are quick customization, solid deployment processes, and excellent reliability.

Read more »

Cons
In the next release, they should offer additional applications for the databases, and improve the deployment experience.

Read more »

I would like to have integration with Google.The cost of data storage is an issue once the company grows.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Licensing is on a monthly basis and right now we pay $24/month. There are no other costs over and above that.

Read more »

It is an expensive program.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which PaaS Clouds solutions are best for your needs.
389,475 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
8th
out of 42 in PaaS Clouds
Views
9,458
Comparisons
7,877
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
324
Avg. Rating
9.0
10th
out of 42 in PaaS Clouds
Views
6,244
Comparisons
5,418
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
279
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 31% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 22% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Also Known As
PCF, Pivotal Application Service (PAS), Pivotal Container Service (PKS), Pivotal Function Service (PFS)Salesforce1, Force.com, Salesforce Platform
Learn
Pivotal
Salesforce
Overview

Pivotal Cloud Foundry (PCF) is the leading enterprise PaaS, powered by Cloud Foundry. PCF provides a cloud-native application platform that allows you to continuously deliver any app to every major private and public cloud with a single platform. PCF is proven to accelerate feature delivery with higher developer productivity and a 200:1 developer to operator ratio. PCF's built-in security and self-healing capabilities reduce risk in your app portfolio while maintaining high-availability at scale to keep customer facing systems online even in the most challenging circumstances. pivotal.io

The Salesforce1 Platform brings together Force.com, Heroku, and ExactTarget into one family of cloud services all built API first to help deliver apps that connect products, users, and next generation experiences. Designed for scale and speed, it provides a fast way to build apps with open APIs, back-end services, integration tools, starter templates as well as powerful developer environments; there's no limit to what you can build.
Offer
Learn more about Pivotal Cloud Foundry
Learn more about Salesforce App Cloud
Sample Customers
Humana, Citibank, Mercedes Benz, Liberty Mutual, The Home Depot, GE, West Corp, Merrill Corporation, CoreLogic, Orange, Dish Network, Comcast, Bloomberg, Internal Revenue Service, Ford Motor Company, Garmin, Volkswagen, Solera, Allstate, US Air Force, Lockheed Martin, Boeing, ScotiaBankADP
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company49%
Comms Service Provider10%
Financial Services Firm8%
Retailer6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company32%
Comms Service Provider17%
Media Company9%
Manufacturing Company8%
Find out what your peers are saying about Amazon, Microsoft, Red Hat and others in PaaS Clouds. Updated: December 2019.
389,475 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all PaaS Clouds reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.