Compare Pivotal Cloud Foundry vs. SAP Cloud Platform

Pivotal Cloud Foundry is ranked 8th in PaaS Clouds with 1 review while SAP Cloud Platform is ranked 7th in PaaS Clouds with 3 reviews. Pivotal Cloud Foundry is rated 9.0, while SAP Cloud Platform is rated 7.6. The top reviewer of Pivotal Cloud Foundry writes "A solution that offers excellent scalability with easy setup that comes at a reasonable price point". On the other hand, the top reviewer of SAP Cloud Platform writes "Content Modifiers and mapping features help connect customers with services". Pivotal Cloud Foundry is most compared with OpenShift, Microsoft Azure and Amazon AWS, whereas SAP Cloud Platform is most compared with Amazon AWS, Microsoft Azure and Oracle Cloud Platform.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Pivotal Cloud Foundry? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Amazon, Microsoft, Red Hat and others in PaaS Clouds. Updated: December 2019.
390,510 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The most valuable feature of the solution is its ability to scale. The services that connect to the database are also very good.

Read more »

One of the best features of this solution is that it is web-based and you can log in and work on it from anywhere.The mapping transformation allows us to connect our on-premise ECC to the cloud system.The integration flows are the most valuable feature of this solution.

Read more »

Cons
In the next release, they should offer additional applications for the databases, and improve the deployment experience.

Read more »

I would like to see more and better support for data transformations.Better connectivity to on-premise systems would help us to support older systems that are migrating to the cloud.I would like for it to have integration to GitHub.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Licensing is on a monthly basis and right now we pay $24/month. There are no other costs over and above that.

Read more »

Licensing costs for this solution are based on the number of users and the bandwidth.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which PaaS Clouds solutions are best for your needs.
390,510 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
8th
out of 42 in PaaS Clouds
Views
9,458
Comparisons
7,877
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
324
Avg. Rating
9.0
7th
out of 42 in PaaS Clouds
Views
8,995
Comparisons
7,837
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
554
Avg. Rating
7.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 31% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 39% of the time.
Also Known As
PCF, Pivotal Application Service (PAS), Pivotal Container Service (PKS), Pivotal Function Service (PFS)SAP HANA Cloud Platform
Learn
Pivotal
SAP
Overview

Pivotal Cloud Foundry (PCF) is the leading enterprise PaaS, powered by Cloud Foundry. PCF provides a cloud-native application platform that allows you to continuously deliver any app to every major private and public cloud with a single platform. PCF is proven to accelerate feature delivery with higher developer productivity and a 200:1 developer to operator ratio. PCF's built-in security and self-healing capabilities reduce risk in your app portfolio while maintaining high-availability at scale to keep customer facing systems online even in the most challenging circumstances. pivotal.io

SAP HANA Cloud Platform powers applications that deliver real-time insights to drive more effective and timely decision making. The product promises to accelerate analytics, business processes, sentiment data processing, and predictive capabilities.

Offer
Learn more about Pivotal Cloud Foundry
Learn more about SAP Cloud Platform
Sample Customers
Humana, Citibank, Mercedes Benz, Liberty Mutual, The Home Depot, GE, West Corp, Merrill Corporation, CoreLogic, Orange, Dish Network, Comcast, Bloomberg, Internal Revenue Service, Ford Motor Company, Garmin, Volkswagen, Solera, Allstate, US Air Force, Lockheed Martin, Boeing, ScotiaBankSiemens, Shell & Volkswagen, Still, EarlySense, Roche, National Football League, Heidelberg University Hospital, In Mind Computing, The Timken Company, OPAL, EnterpriseJungle, Groupe Danone, Accenture, T-Systems, Sailing Team Germany, Sloan Valve
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company50%
Comms Service Provider10%
Financial Services Firm8%
Retailer6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company36%
Comms Service Provider8%
Non Profit8%
Manufacturing Company7%
Find out what your peers are saying about Amazon, Microsoft, Red Hat and others in PaaS Clouds. Updated: December 2019.
390,510 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all PaaS Clouds reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.