Pivotal Cloud Foundry vs SAP HANA Cloud Platform

Pivotal Cloud Foundry is ranked 49th in PaaS Clouds vs SAP HANA Cloud Platform which is ranked 12th in PaaS Clouds with 1 review. The top reviewer of SAP HANA Cloud Platform writes "Improved our speed to bring our mobile applications into productive use in a cost-effective way". Pivotal Cloud Foundry is most compared with IBM Bluemix, OpenShift and Heroku. SAP HANA Cloud Platform is most compared with Microsoft Azure, Amazon AWS and IBM Bluemix.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use Pivotal Cloud Foundry? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Amazon, Microsoft, Mendix and others in PaaS Clouds.
279,296 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Pivotal Cloud Foundry vs SAP HANA Cloud Platform

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Find out what your peers are saying about Amazon, Microsoft, Mendix and others in PaaS Clouds.
279,296 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
1,128
Comparisons
942
Reviews
0
Followers
45
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
8,101
Comparisons
7,409
Reviews
1
Followers
382
Avg. Rating
7.0
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Compared 32% of the time.
Compared 28% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
See more Pivotal Cloud Foundry competitors »
See more SAP HANA Cloud Platform competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsPCF, Pivotal Application Service (PAS), Pivotal Container Service (PKS), Pivotal Function Service (PFS)
Website/Video
Website/VideoPivotal
SAP
Overview
Overview

Pivotal Cloud Foundry (PCF) is the leading enterprise PaaS, powered by Cloud Foundry. PCF provides a cloud-native application platform that allows you to continuously deliver any app to every major private and public cloud with a single platform. PCF is proven to accelerate feature delivery with higher developer productivity and a 200:1 developer to operator ratio. PCF's built-in security and self-healing capabilities reduce risk in your app portfolio while maintaining high-availability at scale to keep customer facing systems online even in the most challenging circumstances. pivotal.io

SAP HANA Cloud Platform powers applications that deliver real-time insights to drive more effective and timely decision making. The product promises to accelerate analytics, business processes, sentiment data processing, and predictive capabilities.

OFFER
Learn more about Pivotal Cloud Foundry
Learn more about SAP HANA Cloud Platform
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersHumana, Citibank, Mercedes Benz, Liberty Mutual, The Home Depot, GE, West Corp, Merrill Corporation, CoreLogic, Orange, Dish Network, Comcast, Bloomberg, Internal Revenue Service, Ford Motor Company, Garmin, Volkswagen, Solera, Allstate, US Air Force, Lockheed Martin, Boeing, ScotiaBankSiemens, Shell & Volkswagen, Still, EarlySense, Roche, National Football League, Heidelberg University Hospital, In Mind Computing, The Timken Company, OPAL, EnterpriseJungle, Groupe Danone, Accenture, T-Systems, Sailing Team Germany, Sloan Valve
Find out what your peers are saying about Amazon, Microsoft, Mendix and others in PaaS Clouds.
Download now
279,296 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all PaaS Clouds reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email