Compare Pivotal Cloud Foundry vs. webMethods AgileApps Cloud

Pivotal Cloud Foundry is ranked 8th in PaaS Clouds with 1 review while webMethods AgileApps Cloud is ranked 17th in PaaS Clouds. Pivotal Cloud Foundry is rated 9.0, while webMethods AgileApps Cloud is rated 0. The top reviewer of Pivotal Cloud Foundry writes "A solution that offers excellent scalability with easy setup that comes at a reasonable price point". On the other hand, Pivotal Cloud Foundry is most compared with OpenShift, Microsoft Azure and Amazon AWS, whereas webMethods AgileApps Cloud is most compared with Microsoft Azure, Oracle SOA Suite and Pivotal Cloud Foundry.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Find out what your peers are saying about Amazon, Microsoft, Red Hat and others in PaaS Clouds. Updated: December 2019.
390,810 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Licensing is on a monthly basis and right now we pay $24/month. There are no other costs over and above that.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which PaaS Clouds solutions are best for your needs.
390,810 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
8th
out of 42 in PaaS Clouds
Views
9,458
Comparisons
7,877
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
324
Avg. Rating
9.0
17th
out of 42 in PaaS Clouds
Views
426
Comparisons
345
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 31% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Also Known As
PCF, Pivotal Application Service (PAS), Pivotal Container Service (PKS), Pivotal Function Service (PFS)Software AG LongJump PaaS Cloud, AgileApps Live, Software AG LEAP
Learn
Pivotal
Software AG
Overview

Pivotal Cloud Foundry (PCF) is the leading enterprise PaaS, powered by Cloud Foundry. PCF provides a cloud-native application platform that allows you to continuously deliver any app to every major private and public cloud with a single platform. PCF is proven to accelerate feature delivery with higher developer productivity and a 200:1 developer to operator ratio. PCF's built-in security and self-healing capabilities reduce risk in your app portfolio while maintaining high-availability at scale to keep customer facing systems online even in the most challenging circumstances. pivotal.io

webMethods AgileApps Cloud is a Business Process Management (BPM) and application Platform-as-a-Service (aPaaS) that allows the subject matter experts, as well as developers, to visually build and deploy process-driven, application solutions. The AgileApps platform empowers business to have a better way to track and manage service requests, respond to incidents and resolve investigations.

Offer
Learn more about Pivotal Cloud Foundry
Learn more about webMethods AgileApps Cloud
Sample Customers
Humana, Citibank, Mercedes Benz, Liberty Mutual, The Home Depot, GE, West Corp, Merrill Corporation, CoreLogic, Orange, Dish Network, Comcast, Bloomberg, Internal Revenue Service, Ford Motor Company, Garmin, Volkswagen, Solera, Allstate, US Air Force, Lockheed Martin, Boeing, ScotiaBankSKF GmbH, Outerwall, Hillsborough County
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company50%
Comms Service Provider10%
Financial Services Firm8%
Retailer6%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Amazon, Microsoft, Red Hat and others in PaaS Clouds. Updated: December 2019.
390,810 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all PaaS Clouds reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.