Compare Planview Enterprise One vs. SAP PowerDesigner

Planview Enterprise One is ranked 6th in Architecture Management with 2 reviews while SAP PowerDesigner is ranked 5th in Architecture Management with 3 reviews. Planview Enterprise One is rated 8.0, while SAP PowerDesigner is rated 9.4. The top reviewer of Planview Enterprise One writes "It puts together strategy and execution across all your investments". On the other hand, the top reviewer of SAP PowerDesigner writes "A User-friendly and extensible solution that facilitates automation of routine tasks". Planview Enterprise One is most compared with CA PPM, Microsoft Project Server and JIRA Portfolio, whereas SAP PowerDesigner is most compared with Sparx Systems Enterprise Architect, erwin Enterprise Architecture and IDERA ER/Studio. See our Planview Enterprise One vs. SAP PowerDesigner report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Planview Enterprise One vs. SAP PowerDesigner and other solutions. Updated: September 2019.
366,239 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The portfolio and technology management are well built.The overall interface is very easy to use. It puts together strategy and execution across all your investments.

Read more »

It can automate many routine tasks and save human resources to focus on real problems.This solution has good tools for big data, where you can manage large and complex databases.It has helped me to develop the as-is state, design its to-be state, and track the capital investment according to gap analysis.

Read more »

Cons
Visualization and reporting areas could use improvements by having canned reports.The lack of templates harden the initial learning curve.Its support to legacy paying customers is something PlanView is not handling well.​ We were unable to implement due to lack of professional support by PlanView. ​It would be great to see Planview incorporate agile interfacing/methods in it. Like CA Clarity and other leading PPM tools – Planview should enhance or develop the interfaces to ingrate with other market leading Agile tools.

Read more »

There should be a better usage of current hardware including multicore CPUs, higher resolutions, and multiple displays.This product does not have a good BPMN Modeler.The data governance should be improved, like ER/Studio.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
The licensing part is a bit costly in comparison with the other available PPM tools.

Read more »

PowerDesigner is not the cheapest solution on the market, so make sure that you are using it to its full potential.The ROI has been 43%.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Architecture Management solutions are best for your needs.
366,239 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
6th
Views
3,836
Comparisons
2,266
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
356
Avg. Rating
8.0
5th
Views
5,230
Comparisons
3,509
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
334
Avg. Rating
9.3
Top Comparisons
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Also Known As
TrouxSybase PowerDesigner
Learn
Planview
SAP
Overview
Planview Enterprise, Planview's performance management platform, combines project and portfolio management software with adaptive best practices. By integrating the business process management of strategies, services, and projects within a single, Web-based solution, Planview empowers organizations to achieve greater levels of control over their ever-changing environment by dynamically managing money, resources, and capacities.

Plan and manage complex business transformation initiatives with SAP PowerDesigner. The software’s data modeling tools let you build a blueprint of your current enterprise architecture and visualize the impact of change before it happens. Automatically capture architecture layers and requirements, tap into a powerful metadata repository, and share discoveries with your team.

Offer
Learn more about Planview Enterprise One
Learn more about SAP PowerDesigner
Sample Customers
Zurich Insurance Group, Zumbotel Group, Carphone WarehouseMedtronic, Cirque du Soleil, Antarc, B&G Manufacturing, EarlySense, eBay, Ferrero, James Austin Company, Lenovo, Sagem, RAK Ceramics, Vodafone
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Manufacturing Company12%
Government12%
Pharma/Biotech Company9%
Comms Service Provider9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm26%
Software R&D Company12%
Logistics Company11%
University9%
Find out what your peers are saying about Planview Enterprise One vs. SAP PowerDesigner and other solutions. Updated: September 2019.
366,239 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Architecture Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email