Compare Planview Enterprise One vs. ServiceNow IT Business Management

Planview Enterprise One is ranked 3rd in Project Portfolio Management with 2 reviews while ServiceNow IT Business Management is ranked 24th in Project Portfolio Management with 1 review. Planview Enterprise One is rated 8.0, while ServiceNow IT Business Management is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of Planview Enterprise One writes "It puts together strategy and execution across all your investments". On the other hand, the top reviewer of ServiceNow IT Business Management writes "An extensive solution that offers excellent incident and change management features". Planview Enterprise One is most compared with CA Clarity PPM, Microsoft Project Server and JIRA Portfolio, whereas ServiceNow IT Business Management is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about CA Technologies, Microsoft, Planview and others in Project Portfolio Management. Updated: August 2019.
366,918 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The portfolio and technology management are well built.The overall interface is very easy to use. It puts together strategy and execution across all your investments.

Read more »

The solution offers a lot of opportunities for integrations. We can integrate with Slack, Azure, all the API alternatives, etc. There's a lot of integration modules provided.

Read more »

Cons
Visualization and reporting areas could use improvements by having canned reports.The lack of templates harden the initial learning curve.Its support to legacy paying customers is something PlanView is not handling well.​ We were unable to implement due to lack of professional support by PlanView. ​It would be great to see Planview incorporate agile interfacing/methods in it. Like CA Clarity and other leading PPM tools – Planview should enhance or develop the interfaces to ingrate with other market leading Agile tools.

Read more »

The timing reporting module, and how it's used is a bit difficult to understand. Everything related to project management is quite extensive. It needs to be simplified. At first, our users didn't want to use it, because it seems a bit complex.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
The licensing part is a bit costly in comparison with the other available PPM tools.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Project Portfolio Management solutions are best for your needs.
366,918 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
3,836
Comparisons
2,266
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
356
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
5
Comparisons
1
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
TrouxServiceNow IT Business Management Suite, ServiceNow ITBM Suite, ServiceNow ITBM
Learn
Planview
ServiceNow
Overview
Planview Enterprise, Planview's performance management platform, combines project and portfolio management software with adaptive best practices. By integrating the business process management of strategies, services, and projects within a single, Web-based solution, Planview empowers organizations to achieve greater levels of control over their ever-changing environment by dynamically managing money, resources, and capacities.

ServiceNow provides us an integratd platform that manages both IT Operations as well as the Delivery lifecycle. ... It also, creates the necessary insights to make better business decisions from.

Offer
Learn more about Planview Enterprise One
Learn more about ServiceNow IT Business Management
Sample Customers
Zurich Insurance Group, Zumbotel Group, Carphone WarehouseProximus, UNT SYSTEM, SAP SuccessFactors
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Government12%
Manufacturing Company12%
Retailer10%
Pharma/Biotech Company9%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about CA Technologies, Microsoft, Planview and others in Project Portfolio Management. Updated: August 2019.
366,918 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Project Portfolio Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email