Compare Planview Enterprise One vs. Trello

Planview Enterprise One is ranked 3rd in Project Portfolio Management with 2 reviews while Trello is ranked 7th in Project Management Software with 3 reviews. Planview Enterprise One is rated 8.0, while Trello is rated 9.4. The top reviewer of Planview Enterprise One writes "It puts together strategy and execution across all your investments". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Trello writes "The online collaboration and automated linking to our calendars improve productivity". Planview Enterprise One is most compared with CA Clarity PPM, Microsoft Project Server and JIRA Portfolio, whereas Trello is most compared with Monday.com, Smartsheet and Wrike.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Planview Enterprise One Logo
3,836 views|2,266 comparisons
Trello Logo
2,595 views|2,193 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about CA Technologies, Microsoft, Planview and others in Project Portfolio Management. Updated: August 2019.
366,918 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The portfolio and technology management are well built.The overall interface is very easy to use. It puts together strategy and execution across all your investments.

Read more »

Projects do not take as long and meetings take less time, since you know the status of developments or tests.It can be used online or as an application from anywhere.You receive notifications if mentioned on a card.It helped us to organize project information and assign tasks to team members properly.

Read more »

Cons
Visualization and reporting areas could use improvements by having canned reports.The lack of templates harden the initial learning curve.Its support to legacy paying customers is something PlanView is not handling well.​ We were unable to implement due to lack of professional support by PlanView. ​It would be great to see Planview incorporate agile interfacing/methods in it. Like CA Clarity and other leading PPM tools – Planview should enhance or develop the interfaces to ingrate with other market leading Agile tools.

Read more »

In the card area, you should not be able to modify so easily what is already written, as this can cause loss of information.Users should be able to log their time against the tasks and visual reports should be available in Trello for time spent.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
The licensing part is a bit costly in comparison with the other available PPM tools.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Project Portfolio Management solutions are best for your needs.
366,918 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
3,836
Comparisons
2,266
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
356
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
2,595
Comparisons
2,193
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
204
Avg. Rating
9.3
Top Comparisons
Compared 34% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Also Known As
Troux
Learn
Planview
Atlassian
Overview
Planview Enterprise, Planview's performance management platform, combines project and portfolio management software with adaptive best practices. By integrating the business process management of strategies, services, and projects within a single, Web-based solution, Planview empowers organizations to achieve greater levels of control over their ever-changing environment by dynamically managing money, resources, and capacities.

Trello is the visual collaboration tool that creates a shared perspective on any project. Trello’s boards, lists and cards enable you to organize and prioritize your personal and work life in a fun, flexible and rewarding way.

Offer
Learn more about Planview Enterprise One
Learn more about Trello
Sample Customers
Zurich Insurance Group, Zumbotel Group, Carphone WarehousePixar, Google, PayPal, Kickstarter, National Geographic, Viewbox Holdings
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Government12%
Manufacturing Company12%
Retailer10%
Pharma/Biotech Company9%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about CA Technologies, Microsoft, Planview and others in Project Portfolio Management. Updated: August 2019.
366,918 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Project Portfolio Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email