Compare Planview Enterprise One vs. Visual Planning

Planview Enterprise One is ranked 3rd in Project Portfolio Management with 1 review while Visual Planning is ranked 57th in Project Management Software. Planview Enterprise One is rated 7.0, while Visual Planning is rated 0. The top reviewer of Planview Enterprise One writes "The portfolio and technology management are well built, however the lack of templates harden the initial learning curve". On the other hand, Planview Enterprise One is most compared with CA Clarity PPM, Microsoft Project Server and Planview PPM Pro, whereas Visual Planning is most compared with TeamWave and ProofHub.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, CA (A Broadcom Company), Microsoft and others in Project Management Software. Updated: October 2019.
371,639 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Project Management Software solutions are best for your needs.
371,639 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
3,748
Comparisons
2,236
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
356
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
137
Comparisons
104
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 53% of the time.
Compared 47% of the time.
Also Known As
Troux
Learn
Planview
Stilog IST
Overview
Planview Enterprise, Planview's performance management platform, combines project and portfolio management software with adaptive best practices. By integrating the business process management of strategies, services, and projects within a single, Web-based solution, Planview empowers organizations to achieve greater levels of control over their ever-changing environment by dynamically managing money, resources, and capacities.

Visual Planning is a powerful planning & scheduling software used to manage all types of resources. Our unique flexibility allows you to track projects, jobs, tasks, customers, work orders, employees, equipment and more in a single tool, so you can focus on what truly matters. Centralizing data helps teams become more efficient. Users can work in collaboration from anywhere and access on mobile devices. Send e-mails and SMS alerts to team members, and connect schedules with personal calendars.

Offer
Learn more about Planview Enterprise One
Learn more about Visual Planning
Sample Customers
Zurich Insurance Group, Zumbotel Group, Carphone WarehouseEDF, Alcatel-Lucent, BNP Paribas, Sanofi Aventis, United Nations, Bouygues Construction, Areve, Safran, Total, Renault, Ernst Young, Siemens, Alstom, Roche, Zodiac, Aerospace, BP, Carrefour, Greif
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm25%
Insurance Company22%
Healthcare Company13%
Manufacturing Company13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Manufacturing Company11%
Retailer11%
Government11%
Software R&D Company9%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, CA (A Broadcom Company), Microsoft and others in Project Management Software. Updated: October 2019.
371,639 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Project Management Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email