Compare Planview Enterprise One vs. Wrike

Planview Enterprise One is ranked 3rd in Project Portfolio Management with 1 review while Wrike is ranked 10th in Project Management Software with 2 reviews. Planview Enterprise One is rated 7.0, while Wrike is rated 7.6. The top reviewer of Planview Enterprise One writes "The portfolio and technology management are well built, however the lack of templates harden the initial learning curve". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Wrike writes "Good project progress tracking and promotes collaboration between team members". Planview Enterprise One is most compared with CA Clarity PPM, Microsoft Project Server and Planview PPM Pro, whereas Wrike is most compared with Monday.com, JIRA and Smartsheet.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Planview Enterprise One Logo
3,748 views|2,236 comparisons
Wrike Logo
3,629 views|2,803 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Planview Enterprise One? Share your opinion.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The portfolio and technology management are well built.

Read more »

This is a good tool for project progress tracking and sharing tasks with internal and external parties.

Read more »

Cons
Visualization and reporting areas could use improvements by having canned reports.The lack of templates harden the initial learning curve.Its support to legacy paying customers is something PlanView is not handling well.​ We were unable to implement due to lack of professional support by PlanView. ​

Read more »

We faced an issue with the Wrike outlook add-on; it is only available for Microsoft Office 365, and not the on-premise version.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Project Portfolio Management solutions are best for your needs.
372,622 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
3,748
Comparisons
2,236
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
356
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
3,629
Comparisons
2,803
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
226
Avg. Rating
7.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 23% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Also Known As
Troux
Learn
Planview
Wrike
Overview
Planview Enterprise, Planview's performance management platform, combines project and portfolio management software with adaptive best practices. By integrating the business process management of strategies, services, and projects within a single, Web-based solution, Planview empowers organizations to achieve greater levels of control over their ever-changing environment by dynamically managing money, resources, and capacities.

Wrike is an online collaboration and project management software bringing together centralized task management and social collaboration features into one real-time workspace. It connects tasks, discussions, and emails to your actual project plan. You get an up-to-date picture of the project and can keep your team aligned with your strategy without boring status meetings.

Challenges Wrike helps solve:

  • Data silos: Tasks, discussions and documents scattered across email, Skype, personal computers and spreadsheets
  • Poor visibility into work status
  • Missed deadlines and project failures

Main benefits:
  • Accelerating project delivery by using a platform your team will actually use and love
  • Keeping all team members on the same page even across borders without lengthy status meetings, long email threads and spreadsheet updates
  • Big picture of project progress with real-time updates and cross-project reports and newsfeed
  • Real-time team collaboration with discussions, files attached to tasks, and a built-in document editor

Why Wrike?
  • Wrike is a system your team will use. It helps them do their work, not just track it.
  • Wrike can be easily customized to your needs as each team can set up their own workflow.
  • Wrike scales as you grow, providing visibility and ease of use for teams of any size.

Offer
Learn more about Planview Enterprise One
Learn more about Wrike
Sample Customers
Zurich Insurance Group, Zumbotel Group, Carphone WarehouseDown Association, Clever Clicks, Sevenly, Palatov Motorsport, LLC, Koch Ink, Opportunity To Do, Quark Software Inc., Transamerican Auto Parts, PlumChoiceÂ, Inc., InScribe, Evisions, Giant Steps, TechRepublic
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm25%
Insurance Company22%
Healthcare Company13%
Manufacturing Company13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company11%
Manufacturing Company11%
Retailer11%
Government11%
REVIEWERS
Religious Institution19%
Marketing Services Firm9%
Transportation Company9%
University6%
We monitor all Project Portfolio Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email