Compare Planview LeanKit vs. Rally Software

Planview LeanKit is ranked 10th in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites with 1 review while Rally Software is ranked 6th in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites with 5 reviews. Planview LeanKit is rated 10.0, while Rally Software is rated 8.8. The top reviewer of Planview LeanKit writes "Makes work visible so everyone know where things are". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Rally Software writes "Built on web services which can be used to pull reports and metrics without SQL queries". Planview LeanKit is most compared with Microsoft Azure DevOps, whereas Rally Software is most compared with JIRA, TFS and Microsoft Azure DevOps.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Planview LeanKit Logo
224 views|137 comparisons
Rally Software Logo
9,844 views|5,885 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Planview LeanKit? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Microsoft, Micro Focus and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites. Updated: March 2020.
407,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
It makes work visible, so everybody knows where everything is. It uses Kanban, and that makes work visible.

Read more »

Reporting is much easier and faster than Micro Focus ALM, with CA AC built on web services... Also, the data is more granular when it comes to tasks, iterations, sprints, and releases.I was able to create epics for our budgeting concerns and it helped me link everything together.Having that view into features and roadmap from product to delivery teams, and where they are going, then execute on.Its ability to scale.Tech support is very responsive, helpful, and available.It helps with getting the alignment between strategy and execution for the product teams, all the way down to the delivery teams.CA Agile Central provides visibility into how teams are meeting business objectives.CA Agile Central helps the entire organization run like one powerful team.

Read more »

Cons
I do not know what it can do in the area of scrum. Maybe it has that functionality. I have never tried to set it up. You think of LeanKit from the perspective of Kanban. I don't know if there is a template for scrum, a scaled agile framework, or any of those scaling frameworks.

Read more »

One problem I see is that if there is a dependent user story - for example, if my team is working on one thing and there is a dependent user story from another team - we can have a dependency created but we don't know if there is a change of status from the other team. That is something which is very important for Agile Central to look into so that if the other team makes any changes we will be notified as well.I think there is a missing link with the development activity. Some developers are pushing in new versions of the code, but you cannot make the link from the user story to a specific application version.A lot of the features that we would be looking to add, I am learning may not be within Agile Central, but part of another CA tool set.CA Agile Central does not have a workflow tool included.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It is expensive and may not be worthwhile for a small company.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites solutions are best for your needs.
407,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
224
Comparisons
137
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
449
Avg. Rating
10.0
Views
9,844
Comparisons
5,885
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
425
Avg. Rating
8.8
Top Comparisons
Compared 55% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
LeanKitCA Agile Central, Rally Enterprise, CA Agile Training, CA Agile Coaching, CA Agile Academy, CA Agile Management , CA ALM
Learn
Planview
Broadcom
Overview

Planview LeanKit enables engineering teams across all levels of the organization with a visual work delivery tool to apply Lean management principles to their work, helping them work smarter and deliver faster.

With Rally Software, you can plan, prioritize, manage, track, and continuously improve your work so that you can deliver the value that your customers need with speed, quality, and efficiency. Our enterprise-class Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) SaaS platform provides visibility into progress, roadblocks, and dependencies across multiple teams, projects, and programs. This allows you to align to your strategic goals and create better business results, and to do it all in a single system of record.

Offer
Learn more about Planview LeanKit
Learn more about Rally Software
Sample Customers
REA Group, Thompson ReutersPhysicians Mutual, Harvard Pilgrim HealthCare, Editora Abril, Tata Communications, Level 3 Communications, Seagate, TomTom, Philips, Hiscox, Physicians Mutual, MYOB
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm21%
Healthcare Company16%
Comms Service Provider15%
Manufacturing Company10%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company39%
Manufacturing Company8%
Insurance Company8%
Comms Service Provider8%
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Microsoft, Micro Focus and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites. Updated: March 2020.
407,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.