Polyspace Code Prover vs PortSwigger Burp

Polyspace Code Prover is ranked unranked in Application Security vs PortSwigger Burp which is ranked 7th in Application Security with 3 reviews. The top reviewer of PortSwigger Burp writes "Thanks to the availability in executable JAR format -- this makes it a highly portable solution". Polyspace Code Prover is most compared with . PortSwigger Burp is most compared with OWASP Zap, Acunetix Vulnerability Scanner and IBM Security AppScan.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use Polyspace Code Prover? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about CA Technologies, Checkmarx, Micro Focus and others in Application Security.
279,484 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Polyspace Code Prover vs PortSwigger Burp

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
We got a special offer for a 30% reduction for three years, after our first year. I think for a real source-code scanning tool, you have to add a lot of money for Open Source Analysis, and AppSec Coach (160 Euro per user per year).Before implementing the product I would evaluate if it is really necessary to scan so many different languages and frameworks. If not, I think there must be a cheaper solution for scanning Java-only applications (which are 90% of our applications).​Checkmarx is not a cheap scanning tool, but none of the security tools are cheap. Checkmarx is a powerful scanning tool, and it’s essential to have one of these products.It is a good product but a little overpriced.The license has a vague language around P1 issues and the associated support. Make sure to review these in order to align them with your organizational policies.The pricing is competitive and provides a lower TCO (total cost of ownership) for achieving application security.The pricing was not very good. This is just a framework which shouldn’t cost so much.I believe pricing is better compared to other commercial tools.

Read more »

Information Not Available
This is a value for money product.

Read more »

Find out what your peers are saying about CA Technologies, Checkmarx, Micro Focus and others in Application Security.
279,484 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Compared 33% of the time.
Compared 30% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
See more Checkmarx competitors »
See more Polyspace Code Prover competitors »
Compared 62% of the time.
Also Known As
Also Known AsBurp
Website/Video
Website/VideoCheckmarx
MathWorks
PortSwigger
Overview
Overview

Checkmarx CxSAST is a highly accurate and flexible Static Code Analysis product that allows organizations to automatically scan un-compiled / un-built code and identify hundreds of security vulnerabilities in all major coding languages. CxSAST is available as a standalone product and can be effectively integrated into the Software Development Lifecycle (SDLC) to streamline detection and remediation. CxSAST can be deployed on-premise in a private data center or hosted via a public cloud.

Whitepaper: I, II

Polyspace Code Prover is a sound static analysis tool that proves the absence of overflow, divide-by-zero, out-of-bounds array access, and certain other run-time errors in C and C++ source code. It produces results without requiring program execution, code instrumentation, or test cases. Polyspace Code Prover uses semantic analysis and abstract interpretation based on formal methods to verify software interprocedural, control, and data flow behavior. You can use it on handwritten code, generated code, or a combination of the two. Each operation is color-coded to indicate whether it is free of run-time errors, proven to fail, unreachable, or unproven.

Burp Suite is an integrated platform for performing security testing of web applications. Its various tools work seamlessly together to support the entire testing process, from initial mapping and analysis of an application's attack surface, through to finding and exploiting security vulnerabilities.
OFFER
Free Demo

Learn more about Checkmarx.

Learn more about Polyspace Code Prover
Learn more about PortSwigger Burp
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersYIT, Salesforce, Coca-Cola, SAP, U.S. Army, Liveperson, Playtech Case Study: Liveperson Implements Innovative Secure SDLCAlenia Aermacchi, CSEE Transport, Delphi Diesel Systems, EADS, Institute for Radiological Protection and Nuclear Safety, Korean Air, KOSTAL, Miracor, NASA Ames Research CenterMaven Security Consulting, OWASP Italy, Penetration Testing Firm
Top Industries
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
27%
Manufacturing Company
21%
Government
7%
Comms Service Provider
6%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Company Size
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
35%
Midsize Enterprise
6%
Large Enterprise
59%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
17%
Midsize Enterprise
11%
Large Enterprise
73%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about CA Technologies, Checkmarx, Micro Focus and others in Application Security.
Download now
279,484 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email