Compare Portnox CORE vs. Tempered Networks

Portnox CORE is ranked 4th in Network Access Control with 3 reviews while Tempered Networks is ranked 8th in Network Access Control. Portnox CORE is rated 8.4, while Tempered Networks is rated 0. The top reviewer of Portnox CORE writes "Provides us a good view of what's happening on the network and enables us to take action proactively". On the other hand, Portnox CORE is most compared with ForeScout CounterACT, Cisco ISE (Identity Services Engine) and FortiNAC, whereas Tempered Networks is most compared with ProtectWise, Cisco IOS Security and Qualys VM.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Portnox CORE Logo
1,802 views|1,163 comparisons
Tempered Networks Logo
780 views|482 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Tempered Networks? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Aruba Networks, ForeScout and others in Network Access Control. Updated: September 2019.
371,355 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
We pay for port licensing and support on a yearly basis, and it's not cheap.Pricing is not cheap. It is based on licenses per port. After licensing is purchased, you only pay for support.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Network Access Control solutions are best for your needs.
371,355 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
4th
Views
1,802
Comparisons
1,163
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
894
Avg. Rating
8.3
8th
Views
780
Comparisons
482
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 30% of the time.
Compared 20% of the time.
Compared 51% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Also Known As
Access Layers portnox
Learn
Portnox Security
Tempered Networks
Overview

Portnox CORE provides 100% actionable visibility and control of all devices that are connected to the enterprise network. As a software-based Network Access Management (NAM) platform, Portnox CORE’s patented solution allows for efficient management of the security and compliance challenges that organizations face in a smart and simple way.

Tempered Networks leverages the Host Identity Protocol (HIP), a ratified open standard network security protocol recognized possibly the next big change in IP architecture. HIP enables a paradigm shift in networking that solves the broken trust model in IP networking by separating the role of an IP address as both host identity and location, where hosts are identified using permanent, location-independent cryptographic identities (CID). Now security is built-in from the beginning with verifiable authentication and end-to-end encryption.

Offer
Learn more about Portnox CORE
Learn more about Tempered Networks
Sample Customers
EL AL Israeli Airlines, Channel 10 News, Wales Millennium Centre, The College of Management Academic StudiesR&D Lab
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Aruba Networks, ForeScout and others in Network Access Control. Updated: September 2019.
371,355 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Network Access Control reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email