PortSwigger Burp vs. Tripwire IP360

As of June 2019, PortSwigger Burp is ranked 9th in Application Security with 5 reviews vs Tripwire IP360 which is ranked 9th in Vulnerability Management with 2 reviews. The top reviewer of PortSwigger Burp writes "Thanks to the availability in executable JAR format -- this makes it a highly portable solution". The top reviewer of Tripwire IP360 writes "A mature and evolving solution that has become the pinnacle point for anything that enters the network". PortSwigger Burp is most compared with OWASP Zap, IBM Security AppScan and WebInspect. Tripwire IP360 is most compared with Tenable Nessus, Qualys Web Application Scanning and Acunetix Vulnerability Scanner.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
PortSwigger Burp Logo
21,801 views|14,224 comparisons
Tripwire IP360 Logo
1,872 views|468 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Veracode, SonarQube, Micro Focus and others in Application Security. Updated: May 2019.
346,641 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
Some of the extensions, available using Burp Extender, are also very good and we have found issues by using them.This solution has helped a lot in finding bugs and vulnerabilities, and the scanner is good enough for simple web apps.This tool is more accurate than the other solutions that we use, and reports fewer false positives."The product is very good just the way it is; It has everything already well established and functions great. I can't see any way for this current version to be improved."I personally love its capability to automatically and accurately detect vulnerabilities. So, I would say it is the Burp scanner that is THE most powerful, valuable, and an awesome feature.

Read more »

It's become the pinnacle point for anything that enters the network or anything that's passing through to production to first be affected by IP360, hardened, and up to standard. For our integrity management, one was deployed in the bank about two years ago and that's still going to expand the usage and the product itself. That will go hand in hand with training and expanding the product as for where it's deployed.

Read more »

Cons
I would like to see a more optimized solution, as it currently uses a lot of CPU power and memory.The scanner and crawler need to be improved.There is a lot to this product, and it would be good if when you purchase the tool, they can provide us with a more extensive user manual.The Initial setup is a bit complex.The one feature that I would like to see in Burp is active scanning of REST based web services. A lot of organizations are providing APIs to access their services to support different business models like SaaS. Scanning these APIs is still a challenge for many security product companies.

Read more »

The reporting functions can use improvement. There is room for growth because reporting functions differ a lot depending on what you're going to output. It depends on whether it's for technical or senior management and how it's interpreted. There could be growth within the reporting functionality side.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Our licensing cost is approximately $400 USD per year.The cost is approximately $500 for a single license, and there are no additional costs beyond the standard licensing fees.This is a value for money product.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Security solutions are best for your needs.
346,641 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
9th
Views
21,801
Comparisons
14,224
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
448
Avg. Rating
8.8
9th
Views
1,872
Comparisons
468
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
529
Avg. Rating
6.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 73% of the time.
Compared 5% of the time.
Compared 38% of the time.
Also Known As
BurpIP360
Learn
PortSwigger
Tripwire
Overview

Burp Suite is an integrated platform for performing security testing of web applications. Its various tools work seamlessly together to support the entire testing process, from initial mapping and analysis of an application's attack surface, through to finding and exploiting security vulnerabilities.

Tripwire IP360 delivers risk-based vulnerability assessment and asset discovery capabilities. With IP360, you get:

  • Comprehensive discovery and profiling of all network assets.
  • Highly scalable architecture with low network impact.
  • Advanced vulnerability scoring that identifies top risks.
  • Prioritized change results when used with Tripwire Enterprise.
Offer
Learn more about PortSwigger Burp
Learn more about Tripwire IP360
Sample Customers
Maven Security Consulting, OWASP Italy, Penetration Testing FirmState of Iowa, State of Minnesota, U.S. Cellular
Find out what your peers are saying about Veracode, SonarQube, Micro Focus and others in Application Security. Updated: May 2019.
346,641 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email