Compare Precise Application Performance Platform vs. SolarWinds TraceView

Precise Application Performance Platform is ranked 63rd in Application Performance Management (APM) while SolarWinds TraceView is ranked 39th in Application Performance Management (APM) with 1 review. Precise Application Performance Platform is rated 0, while SolarWinds TraceView is rated 7.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of SolarWinds TraceView writes "Needs better performance monitoring but offers good reporting and stability". Precise Application Performance Platform is most compared with Oracle Enterprise Manager and Quest Foglight for APM, whereas SolarWinds TraceView is most compared with Dynatrace, Zabbix and ThousandEyes.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, AppDynamics, Datadog and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: December 2019.
391,122 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Performance Management (APM) solutions are best for your needs.
391,122 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
224
Comparisons
156
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
970
Comparisons
859
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 34% of the time.
Compared 22% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
Also Known As
Precise APM, Precise for SAP, Precise for Peoplesoft
Learn
IDERA
SolarWinds
Overview
IDERA Precise Application Performance Platform measures the end-user experience starting from the browser and tracks it through all tiers of virtual and physical infrastructure from application to database to storage. It empowers IT to intelligently monitor and optimize performance for custom software and leading enterprise applications from SAP, PeopleSoft, Oracle, Microsoft .NET, Java, and more.

APM for DevOPs is an APM solution built for distributed environments to monitor and optimize your applications faster.

Offer
Learn more about Precise Application Performance Platform
Learn more about SolarWinds TraceView
Sample Customers
Banco Bradesco, Bank of America, Carrefour, Energy Future Holdings, Fedex, Marriott International, Nestle, Reed Elsevier GroupHubsport, The Weather Channel, Recurly, mapmyfitness
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, AppDynamics, Datadog and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: December 2019.
391,122 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Performance Management (APM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.