Compare Progress OpenEdge RDBMS vs. SAP HANA

Progress OpenEdge RDBMS is ranked 3rd in Embedded Database Software while SAP HANA is ranked 1st in Embedded Database Software with 9 reviews. Progress OpenEdge RDBMS is rated 0, while SAP HANA is rated 8.4. On the other hand, the top reviewer of SAP HANA writes "We can get more tenders because of the lower cost while providing a better product or service". Progress OpenEdge RDBMS is most compared with Oracle Database In-Memory and SAP HANA, whereas SAP HANA is most compared with SQL Server, Oracle Database and Teradata.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Progress OpenEdge RDBMS Logo
729 views|341 comparisons
SAP HANA Logo
10,201 views|8,320 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Progress OpenEdge RDBMS? Share your opinion.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
People who are technical will accept the cost, but financially they will assess whether this solution will bring them revenue or not. People often ask, how will I profit when the cost is so high?Set up a consortium of consulting partners and hardware vendors to define your tech. Landscape TCO (total cost of ownership) and then approach the OEM for pricing (on-premise or on cloud or a hybrid model). Check if you can bring your own licenses for some of the existing application licenses on the new platform, to reduce TCO.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Embedded Database Software solutions are best for your needs.
372,185 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
729
Comparisons
341
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
10,201
Comparisons
8,320
Reviews
6
Average Words per Review
478
Avg. Rating
8.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 21% of the time.
Compared 42% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Also Known As
OpenEdge RDBMS, Progress RDBMSSAP High-Performance Analytic Appliance, HANA
Learn
Progress
SAP
Overview
The Progress OpenEdge Relational Database Management System (RDBMS) is an established, database management system for production systems. The OpenEdge database can support thousands of users and high traffic loads with sub-second response times. It helps to ensure that users are productive, customers are satisfied, and, for SaaS/Cloud computing environments, service-level agreements are met. Some of the key benefits of OpenEdge RDBMS include cost-effectiveness, raises productivity, easy to administer, scalable, and easy to manage. Progress OpenEdge RDBMS has a large shared-memory buffer pool allows up to a terabyte of the database to be cached in memory in a 64-bit OS environment. This gives memory-speed access to the frequently used parts of the database for best performance. In addition, its storage or space management is extendable: architected for expansion and optimized for performance. As a result, OpenEdge RDBMS presents virtually no limitations to the amount of data that can be stored in a single database other than the storage limits of your own computing environment.

The SAP HANA® platform helps you reimagine business by combining a robust database with services for creating innovative applications. It enables real-time business by converging trans-actions and analytics on one in-memory platform. Running on premise or in the cloud, SAP HANA untangles IT complexity, bringing huge savings in data management and empowering decision makers everywhere with new insight and predictive power.

Offer
Learn more about Progress OpenEdge RDBMS
Learn more about SAP HANA
Sample Customers
Apero Solutions, Heath Village, International Energy Services, Exact Software, PepsiCo Russia, Pero, SVK, FreshERPUnilever, NHS 24, adidas Group, CHIO Aachen, Hamburg Port Authority (HPA), Bangkok Airways Public Company Limited
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company34%
Comms Service Provider10%
Retailer8%
Media Company6%
We monitor all Embedded Database Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email