Compare Proofpoint Email Protection vs. Sophos Email Appliance

Proofpoint Email Protection is ranked 3rd in Messaging Security with 2 reviews while Sophos Email Appliance is ranked 6th in Messaging Security with 6 reviews. Proofpoint Email Protection is rated 9.0, while Sophos Email Appliance is rated 8.4. The top reviewer of Proofpoint Email Protection writes "Easy to use and set up with excellent anti-spam features". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Sophos Email Appliance writes "Email security that protects your business from malicious intrusions effectively". Proofpoint Email Protection is most compared with Agari, Cisco Email Security (ESA) and Palo Alto Networks WildFire, whereas Sophos Email Appliance is most compared with Fortinet FortiMail, Barracuda Email Security Gateway and Proofpoint Email Protection. See our Proofpoint Email Protection vs. Sophos Email Appliance report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Proofpoint Email Protection vs. Sophos Email Appliance and other solutions. Updated: March 2020.
406,070 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The anti-spam features are excellent on the email firewalls.The most valuable feature is the ability to remove bad messages that were delivered, prior to being classified as unwanted.

Read more »

The most valuable feature is the URL relay protection because it protects users from phishing attacks.The interface makes it really easy to administer and configure.The filtering aspect is the solution's most valuable feature.The ease of use and the security offered by the solution are its most valuable features. It also offers good information protection.This is a stable, scalable product that provides a reliable email protection layer.The solution is very easy to use, especially the cloud version which is very, very simple. There are some good templates already built-in, so we can just select the template, and you will get all the necessary functionality. The only one thing you have to do is point all your traffic in the cloud.

Read more »

Cons
The solution could be improved with the addition of PLP and email encryption features.Proofpoint should have better integration with complex environments that need more than one instance of Proofpoint, as there are issues with nested instances.

Read more »

In the next release of this solution, I would like to see more user awareness, such as information about phishing email attacks that have been prevented.The reporting functionality is in major need of improvement.There are a few issues with integration that need to be addressed; this would help make deployment easier for new users.There aren't enough advanced settings. They should offer more advanced options.Reporting could have more options for users to customize desired results.In the advanced version, you have DLP, Data Loss Prevention, but when you buy the standard version, you don't have it.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Messaging Security solutions are best for your needs.
406,070 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
3rd
out of 45 in Messaging Security
Views
7,679
Comparisons
6,203
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
277
Avg. Rating
9.0
6th
out of 45 in Messaging Security
Views
1,908
Comparisons
1,392
Reviews
6
Average Words per Review
401
Avg. Rating
8.3
Top Comparisons
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
Proofpoint Enterprise ProtectionEmail Appliance
Learn
Proofpoint
Sophos
Overview

Proofpoint Email Protection stops malware and non-malware threats such as impostor email (also known as email fraud). Deployed as a cloud service or on-premises, it provides granular filtering to control bulk "graymail" and other unwanted email. And business continuity capabilities keep email communications flowing, even when your email server fails.

Sophos' purpose-built secure email gateway is an all-in-one solution for email encryption, DLP, anti-spam and threat protection. It provides advanced protection from today’s sophisticated spear phishing attacks and gives you full control over data leaving your organization via email.

Offer
Learn more about Proofpoint Email Protection
Learn more about Sophos Email Appliance
Sample Customers
Blocket, University of Waterloo, Lincoln Memorial University, WellSpan Health, U-Haul, Carestream Health, WestinghouseInvestors Savings Bank
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company29%
Comms Service Provider14%
Government13%
Media Company8%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Proofpoint Email Protection vs. Sophos Email Appliance and other solutions. Updated: March 2020.
406,070 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Messaging Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.