Compare Proofpoint Email Protection vs. Trend Micro IM Security

Proofpoint Email Protection is ranked 4th in Messaging Security with 2 reviews while Trend Micro IM Security is ranked unranked in Messaging Security. Proofpoint Email Protection is rated 9.0, while Trend Micro IM Security is rated 0. The top reviewer of Proofpoint Email Protection writes "Easy to use and set up with excellent anti-spam features". On the other hand, Proofpoint Email Protection is most compared with Palo Alto Networks WildFire, Cisco Email Security and Agari, whereas Trend Micro IM Security is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Trend Micro IM Security? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Fortinet, Proofpoint and others in Messaging Security. Updated: May 2020.
418,116 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Messaging Security solutions are best for your needs.
418,116 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
4th
out of 57 in Messaging Security
Views
7,729
Comparisons
6,198
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
277
Avg. Rating
9.0
Unranked
In Messaging Security
Top Comparisons
Compared 10% of the time.
Also Known As
Proofpoint Enterprise Protection
Learn
Proofpoint
Trend Micro
Overview

Proofpoint Email Protection stops malware and non-malware threats such as impostor email (also known as email fraud). Deployed as a cloud service or on-premises, it provides granular filtering to control bulk "graymail" and other unwanted email. And business continuity capabilities keep email communications flowing, even when your email server fails.

Trend Micro IM Security provides threat and data protection for Microsoft
Skype for Business servers. Top-rated malware and URL filtering block phishing messages and malicious file transfers. Built-in Data Loss Prevention (DLP) controls the sharing of sensitive data. Minimize your risk exposure with messaging content filters that warn users of unprofessional behavior. This real-time security solution also helps you avoid conflicts of interest with communication controls to enforce blocks or ethical walls. Its managed centrally with single-sign on and role-based access to minimize administration time.

Offer
Learn more about Proofpoint Email Protection
Learn more about Trend Micro IM Security
Sample Customers
Blocket, University of Waterloo, Lincoln Memorial University, WellSpan Health, U-Haul, Carestream Health, Westinghouse
Information Not Available
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company34%
Comms Service Provider14%
Government9%
Media Company8%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Fortinet, Proofpoint and others in Messaging Security. Updated: May 2020.
418,116 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Messaging Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.