Compare Proofpoint Email Protection vs. Valimail Enforce

Proofpoint Email Protection is ranked 4th in Messaging Security with 2 reviews while Valimail Enforce is ranked 26th in Messaging Security. Proofpoint Email Protection is rated 9.0, while Valimail Enforce is rated 0. The top reviewer of Proofpoint Email Protection writes "Easy to use and set up with excellent anti-spam features". On the other hand, Proofpoint Email Protection is most compared with Palo Alto Networks WildFire, Cisco Email Security and Agari, whereas Valimail Enforce is most compared with Agari and Cisco Email Security.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Valimail Enforce? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Fortinet, Proofpoint and others in Messaging Security. Updated: May 2020.
418,116 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Messaging Security solutions are best for your needs.
418,116 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
4th
out of 57 in Messaging Security
Views
7,729
Comparisons
6,198
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
277
Avg. Rating
9.0
26th
out of 57 in Messaging Security
Views
167
Comparisons
103
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 50% of the time.
Also Known As
Proofpoint Enterprise ProtectionValimail Enforce Enterprise
Learn
Proofpoint
Valimail
Video Not Available
Overview

Proofpoint Email Protection stops malware and non-malware threats such as impostor email (also known as email fraud). Deployed as a cloud service or on-premises, it provides granular filtering to control bulk "graymail" and other unwanted email. And business continuity capabilities keep email communications flowing, even when your email server fails.

As DMARC continues to accelerate and Cloud IT becomes the norm with multiple third-party emailers sending on your behalf, email authentication is key to protecting your organization from impersonation attacks. Impersonation attacks prey on victims’ familiarity with your organization’s email domain and are much harder for end-users to detect. DNS was not built for modern authentication standards, however, and most organizations have found the authentication process difficult because it's not just a simple configuration project. Email authentication is an ongoing operational activity that must be maintained. Valimail Enforce was purpose-built to get organizations to enforcement with automation. That means your organization can be more secure with fewer vulnerabilities, and no DNS manual process. With Valimail Enforce, your employees, partners and brand are protected automatically.

Offer
Learn more about Proofpoint Email Protection
Learn more about Valimail Enforce
Sample Customers
Blocket, University of Waterloo, Lincoln Memorial University, WellSpan Health, U-Haul, Carestream Health, WestinghouseYelp
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company34%
Comms Service Provider13%
Government10%
Media Company9%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Fortinet, Proofpoint and others in Messaging Security. Updated: May 2020.
418,116 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Messaging Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.