Compare Protegrity Data Security vs. Quest SharePlex

Protegrity Data Security is ranked 22nd in Database Development and Management while Quest SharePlex is ranked 5th in Database Development and Management with 1 review. Protegrity Data Security is rated 0, while Quest SharePlex is rated 9.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Quest SharePlex writes "Excellent data backup and transfer features, with a quick and easy setup". Protegrity Data Security is most compared with BlueTalon, Informatica Data Masking and Rever, whereas Quest SharePlex is most compared with Oracle GoldenGate, Attunity Replicate and HVR Software.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Find out what your peers are saying about IDERA, Oracle, Quest Software and others in Database Development and Management. Updated: November 2019.
383,162 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Database Development and Management solutions are best for your needs.
383,162 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
733
Comparisons
577
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
4,747
Comparisons
2,955
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
328
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 7% of the time.
Compared 57% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Also Known As
Dell SharePlex, SharePlex
Learn
Protegrity
Quest Software
Video Not Available
Overview

Organizations leveraging networked applications and services benefit from the flexibility and convenience of being able to create and access data across multiple devices and users. At the same time, sensitive data, including health and personally identifiable information, may need to be protected or de-identified to satisfy regulations or internal privacy policies.

Protegrity Data Security Gateway addresses these security, privacy, and compliance risks with advanced encryption and tokenization to transparently protect sensitive data as it moves across the network. By securing data in real-time as it is transmitted, enterprises are assured that data automatically adhere to rules governing sensitive data at all times.

Transparently protect sensitive data across the network without modifying applications or database calls. Protect applications and API’s quickly without impacting your business.

SharePlex database replication empowers your organization to achieve its database goals now and into the future. Make use of built-in monitoring, conflict resolution, data comparison and synchronization capabilities backed by award-winning support.

Offer
Learn more about Protegrity Data Security
Learn more about Quest SharePlex
Sample Customers
A $4 billion retail conglomerate and holding companyBodybuilding.com, Priceline.com, Ameco Beijing, Viasat, SK Broadband
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company40%
Financial Services Firm14%
Government13%
Comms Service Provider8%
Find out what your peers are saying about IDERA, Oracle, Quest Software and others in Database Development and Management. Updated: November 2019.
383,162 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Database Development and Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email