Compare Protegrity Data Security vs. Trustwave DbProtect

Protegrity Data Security is ranked 8th in Database Security while Trustwave DbProtect is ranked 7th in Database Security with 1 review. Protegrity Data Security is rated 0, while Trustwave DbProtect is rated 0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Trustwave DbProtect writes "An agent-based solution that provides comprehensive security and is easy to configure". Protegrity Data Security is most compared with Informatica Persistent Data Masking, BlueTalon and Voltage SecureData, whereas Trustwave DbProtect is most compared with IBM Guardium Data Protection, Imperva SecureSphere Database Security and Oracle Audit Vault.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Protegrity Data Security? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Imperva, Oracle, IBM and others in Database Security. Updated: May 2020.
419,794 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The licensing fees, including support, are approximately $5,000 USD per database, per year.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Database Security solutions are best for your needs.
419,794 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
8th
out of 18 in Database Security
Views
859
Comparisons
692
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
7th
out of 18 in Database Security
Views
1,785
Comparisons
764
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
1,202
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Application Security DbProtect
Learn
Protegrity
Trustwave
Overview

Organizations leveraging networked applications and services benefit from the flexibility and convenience of being able to create and access data across multiple devices and users. At the same time, sensitive data, including health and personally identifiable information, may need to be protected or de-identified to satisfy regulations or internal privacy policies.

Protegrity Data Security Gateway addresses these security, privacy, and compliance risks with advanced encryption and tokenization to transparently protect sensitive data as it moves across the network. By securing data in real-time as it is transmitted, enterprises are assured that data automatically adhere to rules governing sensitive data at all times.

Transparently protect sensitive data across the network without modifying applications or database calls. Protect applications and API’s quickly without impacting your business.

Trustwave DbProtect is a security platform designed for consistent monitoring and management of enterprise databases within the data center.

Built on a centrally managed and distributed architecture, DbProtect uncovers database weaknesses. This includes configuration mistakes, identification and access control issues, missing patches, or any toxic combination of settings that could lead to escalation of privileges attacks, data leakage, denial-of-service (DoS), or unauthorized modification of data held within data stores – both relational databases and big data stores.

Offer
Learn more about Protegrity Data Security
Learn more about Trustwave DbProtect
Sample Customers
A $4 billion retail conglomerate and holding companyPax World Investments, Crest Savings Bank, Magnolia Hotels
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company44%
Government16%
Construction Company12%
Financial Services Firm8%
Find out what your peers are saying about Imperva, Oracle, IBM and others in Database Security. Updated: May 2020.
419,794 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Database Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.