We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Pulse Client vs. SonicWall SMA

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Pulse Client Logo
74 views|55 comparisons
SonicWall SMA Logo
2,777 views|1,544 comparisons
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Check Point, Palo Alto Networks and others in Enterprise Infrastructure VPN. Updated: September 2021.
540,694 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"I don't know about the pricing of the SSL-VPN box. I know the SSL-VPN software is free. Global VPN client, by comparison, is licensed for around $150 or something like that. But the SSL-VPN software is free. It is already built-in with the box.""Our licenses are stackable and can be anywhere from five users to a million users.""This solution is priced well and we currently have the maximum number of licenses allowed."

More SonicWall SMA Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Enterprise Infrastructure VPN solutions are best for your needs.
540,694 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: I am very satisfied with the technical support.
Top Answer: We need to keep applying updates that are supplied from the OEM. On the customer's side, we have a centralized system. There is software to manage their security appliance, as well as their network… more »
Top Answer: We are a system integrator and SonicWall SMA is one of the products that we implement for our clients. They use it to protect their data.
Ranking
Views
74
Comparisons
55
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Views
2,777
Comparisons
1,544
Reviews
6
Average Words per Review
842
Rating
8.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
SonicWall Aventail, SonicWall SMA SSL-VPN, SonicWall Secure Mobile Access
Learn More
Pulse Secure
Video Not Available
Overview

Pulse Policy Secure is a Network Access Control (NAC) solution that provides Zero Trust Network Access Control for all managed, unknown or IoT devices in the network. It enforces foundational security policies, provides complete visibility, and is simple to use and deploy.

SonicWall SMA is a unified secure access gateway that enables organizations to provide anytime, anywhere and any device access to mission critical corporate resources. SMA's granular access control policy engine, context aware device authorization, application level VPN and advanced authentication with single sign-on empowers organizations to embrace BYOD and mobility in a hybrid IT environment.
Offer
Learn more about Pulse Client
Learn more about SonicWall SMA
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
UnitedStack, Newport City Homes, Faith Lutheran College Redlands, PRIME aerostructures GmbH, Celtic Manor Resort
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company26%
Comms Service Provider20%
Government9%
Non Profit5%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business88%
Midsize Enterprise13%
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Check Point, Palo Alto Networks and others in Enterprise Infrastructure VPN. Updated: September 2021.
540,694 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Pulse Client is ranked 37th in Enterprise Infrastructure VPN while SonicWall SMA is ranked 7th in Enterprise Infrastructure VPN with 6 reviews. Pulse Client is rated 0.0, while SonicWall SMA is rated 8.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of SonicWall SMA writes "This is a versatile VPN that saves us from using more difficult security measures". Pulse Client is most compared with Prisma Access by Palo Alto Networks, whereas SonicWall SMA is most compared with Pulse Connect Secure, Fortinet FortiClient, SonicWall Netextender, Citrix Gateway and Microsoft Azure VPN Gateway.

See our list of best Enterprise Infrastructure VPN vendors.

We monitor all Enterprise Infrastructure VPN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.