Compare Pulse Connect Secure vs. SonicWall SMA SSL-VPN

Pulse Connect Secure is ranked 4th in SSL VPN with 1 review while SonicWall SMA SSL-VPN is ranked 6th in SSL VPN with 3 reviews. Pulse Connect Secure is rated 10.0, while SonicWall SMA SSL-VPN is rated 7.6. The top reviewer of Pulse Connect Secure writes "The flexibility enables us to design solutions well, save effort and cost, and better support customers". On the other hand, the top reviewer of SonicWall SMA SSL-VPN writes "This is a versatile VPN that saves us from using more difficult security measures". Pulse Connect Secure is most compared with Cisco SSL VPN, F5 BIG-IP and Citrix NetScaler Unified Gateway, whereas SonicWall SMA SSL-VPN is most compared with Pulse Connect Secure, Citrix NetScaler Unified Gateway and F5 BIG-IP.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, Cisco, Citrix and others in SSL VPN. Updated: January 2020.
389,722 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
I can safely say this is one of the best solutions I have seen for VPN access. It can achieve what other vendors may not be able to. This product will train you about exactly what an SSL should be. You can leverage it to do whatever you wish, the way you wish to do it. This is the solution if you want a perfectly scalable product for your enterprise that can help your mobile users and integrate with the latest technologies.

Read more »

It is faster than other security options when using remote connections.The most valuable feature of this solution is they have IT consultants that know SonicWall.This solution has many options for remote desktop and access.

Read more »

Cons
Zero test FDP (Fraud Protection and Prevention) should be improved.

Read more »

The product itself is very good, but Dell needs to work on product visibility in their advertising.The overall menu is not very user-friendly and it could be easier.This is an expensive solution and I think that the price could be improved.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
The cost of the product is high, but worth it because of the utility and great product support.

Read more »

I don't know about the pricing of the SSL-VPN box. I know the SSL-VPN software is free. Global VPN client, by comparison, is licensed for around $150 or something like that. But the SSL-VPN software is free. It is already built-in with the box.The cost of the licensing is based on the maximum number of concurrent users, and it costs a lot to add them.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which SSL VPN solutions are best for your needs.
389,722 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
4th
out of 15 in SSL VPN
Views
4,521
Comparisons
3,099
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
733
Avg. Rating
10.0
6th
out of 15 in SSL VPN
Views
1,075
Comparisons
739
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
1,510
Avg. Rating
7.7
Top Comparisons
Compared 23% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Also Known As
SonicWall Aventail
Learn
Pulse Secure
SonicWall
Overview
The Pulse Connect Secure enables you to give employees, partners, and customers secure and controlled access to your corporate data and applications including file servers, Web servers, native messaging and e-mail clients, hosted servers, and more from outside your trusted network using just a Web browser.SonicWall SMA is a unified secure access gateway that enables organizations to provide anytime, anywhere and any device access to mission critical corporate resources. SMA's granular access control policy engine, context aware device authorization, application level VPN and advanced authentication with single sign-on empowers organizations to embrace BYOD and mobility in a hybrid IT environment.
Offer
Learn more about Pulse Connect Secure
Learn more about SonicWall SMA SSL-VPN
Sample Customers
Axcient, Baloise Group, Cygate, Catholic University of America, Datec Inc, Revlon, Santa Monica Networks, 7-ElevenUnitedStack, Newport City Homes, Faith Lutheran College Redlands, PRIME aerostructures GmbH, Celtic Manor Resort
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company37%
Comms Service Provider23%
Healthcare Company5%
Manufacturing Company5%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, Cisco, Citrix and others in SSL VPN. Updated: January 2020.
389,722 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all SSL VPN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.