Compare Pure FlashArray X NVMe vs. VIOLIN QV2020

Pure FlashArray X NVMe is ranked 2nd in NVMe with 9 reviews while VIOLIN QV2020 is ranked 23rd in All-Flash Storage Arrays. Pure FlashArray X NVMe is rated 9.4, while VIOLIN QV2020 is rated 0. The top reviewer of Pure FlashArray X NVMe writes "Enables us to consolidate as much of the physical hardware as possible within our data center". On the other hand, Pure FlashArray X NVMe is most compared with Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe, Fusion-io and Dell EMC Unity XT, whereas VIOLIN QV2020 is most compared with Pure Storage FlashArray, Dell EMC Unity XT and Nimble Storage.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use VIOLIN QV2020? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Pure Storage, Dell EMC, NetApp and others in All-Flash Storage Arrays. Updated: May 2020.
419,794 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
They can tout the functionality and cutting edge technology that they have, but that's where the price tag comes in. The cost is high, but I think as they grow their business and get more customers that it will probably go down a little bit.As far as the licensing costs, everything is included in the license.Our licensing fees are $500,000+ USD.With VMware, we pay $300,000 annually.We pay approximately $50,000 USD per year in licensing fees.With Pure Storage, we would like to continue seeing price reductions with flash storage. I don't think we're any different than anybody else when we continue to look to the industry for price reductions of both NVMe and traditional SSD storage. We would like to see these prices continue to decline and erode, even displacing large spinning disks.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which All-Flash Storage Arrays solutions are best for your needs.
419,794 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
2nd
out of 11 in NVMe
Views
1,074
Comparisons
645
Reviews
9
Average Words per Review
716
Avg. Rating
9.4
23rd
Views
367
Comparisons
297
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 25% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
Also Known As
Pure FlashArray//X NVMe, Pure FlashArray//X, FlashArray//X
Learn
Pure Storage
VIOLIN Systems
Overview

Pure Storage FlashArray//X is the world’s first enterprise-class, all-NVMe flash storage array. It represents a new class of storage – shared accelerated storage, which is a term coined by Gartner – that delivers major breakthroughs in performance, simplicity, and consolidation.

Quartet™ is the name of VIOLIN’s software-driven flash storage product portfolio. Quartet™ helps customers access and use more of their data, while reducing the complexity and expense of managing the infrastructure behind it. The Quartet Platform was purpose-built to the highest industry standards and has four components:

Offer
Learn more about Pure FlashArray X NVMe
Learn more about VIOLIN QV2020
Sample Customers
Fremont Bank, Judson ISD, The Nielsen Company BlueScope Buildings, GameVil, VRT, IKYU Corporation
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company42%
Marketing Services Firm9%
Healthcare Company7%
Manufacturing Company7%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Pure Storage, Dell EMC, NetApp and others in All-Flash Storage Arrays. Updated: May 2020.
419,794 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all All-Flash Storage Arrays reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.