Compare Qualys VM vs. Rapid7 InsightVM

Qualys VM is ranked 1st in Vulnerability Management with 7 reviews while Rapid7 InsightVM which is ranked 3rd in Vulnerability Management with 5 reviews. Qualys VM is rated 8.6, while Rapid7 InsightVM is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of Qualys VM writes "Easy to deploy and manage but reporting and dashboards have room for improvement". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Rapid7 InsightVM writes "With an effective dashboard, it gives us visibility into people using VPNs". Qualys VM is most compared with Tenable Nessus, Rapid7 InsightVM and Tenable SecurityCenter, whereas Rapid7 InsightVM is most compared with Tenable Nessus, Qualys VM and Tenable SecurityCenter. See our Qualys VM vs. Rapid7 InsightVM report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Qualys VM Logo
24,009 views|7,025 comparisons
Rapid7 InsightVM Logo
16,072 views|5,638 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Anonymous User
Find out what your peers are saying about Qualys VM vs. Rapid7 InsightVM and other solutions. Updated: July 2019.
360,852 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
There are fewer false positives when using this solution.Tech support is helpful.It is quite easy to implement.It is a simple solution that makes scanning easy. You just give it a scheduled task, and it will do everything for you.The reporting is fine.I find the most valuable features are the continuous monitoring. Even on premises, there is constant monitoring.Monitors workstations and servers for vulnerabilities and creates reports.Performs automated, regular scans in the network.

Read more »

Rapid7 InsightVM has given us a practical view of the vulnerabilities present in our organization.It is stable and scalable.This solution is much more user-friendly than past solutions I have used.NeXpose is a pretty good vulnerability scanner... There's a nice dashboard.

Read more »

Cons
I do not like that all of the data is stored on the cloud.When you want to cover yourself for scalability, you will be charged for the number you place on the scan itself.It is more expensive vs. other products on the market.The only improvement I can think of is on the implementation side. At times it is a bit slow.They have integrated with other third parties, but it is still not viable.When tested on Zero day, there were errors.Improve the API speed.Make some minimal dashboard improvements.

Read more »

A definite improvement would be to make it easier to run ad-hoc scans without needing to assign the asset to a site or group.There are not enough templates, and the reporting is weak with this solution.This solution creates false-positives which can cause issues with reporting.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
When you want to cover yourself for scalability, you will be charged for the number you place on the scan itself.It is more expensive than other products on the market.

Read more »

The price of the solution is less than the competitors.I do not have experience with the pricing of the solution.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Vulnerability Management solutions are best for your needs.
360,852 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
1st
Views
24,009
Comparisons
7,025
Reviews
7
Average Words per Review
330
Avg. Rating
8.6
3rd
Views
16,072
Comparisons
5,638
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
345
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 37% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Compared 36% of the time.
Compared 22% of the time.
Also Known As
QualysGuard VMInsightVM, NeXpose
Learn
Qualys
Rapid7
Overview

Qualys Vulnerability Management (VM) is a cloud-based service that gives you immediate, global visibility into where your IT systems might be vulnerable to the latest Internet threats and how to protect them. It helps you to continuously identify threats and monitor unexpected changes in your network before they turn into breaches.

Rapid7 InsightVM is the vulnerability assessment tool built for the modern web. InsightVM combines complete ecosystem visibility, an unparalleled understanding of the attacker mindset, and the agility of SecOps so you can act before impact.

Offer
Learn more about Qualys VM
Learn more about Rapid7 InsightVM
Sample Customers
Agrokor Group, American Specialty Health, American State Bank, Arval, Life:), Axway, Bank of the West, Blueport Commerce, BSkyB, Brinks, CaixaBank, Cartagena, Catholic Health System, CEC Bank, Cegedim, CIGNA, Clickability, Colby-Sawyer College, Commercial Bank of Dubai, University of Utah, eBay Inc., ING Singapore, National Theatre, OTP Bank, Sodexo, WebExACS, Acosta, AllianceData, amazon.com, biogen idec, CBRE, CATERPILLAR, Deloitte, COACH, GameStop, IBM
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Comms Service Provider29%
Healthcare Company21%
Manufacturing Company14%
Financial Services Firm14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm18%
Software R&D Company9%
Retailer9%
Energy/Utilities Company9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm26%
Manufacturing Company12%
Comms Service Provider9%
Software R&D Company9%
Find out what your peers are saying about Qualys VM vs. Rapid7 InsightVM and other solutions. Updated: July 2019.
360,852 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Vulnerability Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email