Compare Qualys VM vs. RedSeal

Qualys VM is ranked 2nd in Vulnerability Management with 8 reviews while RedSeal is ranked 5th in Network Modeling. Qualys VM is rated 8.6, while RedSeal is rated 0. The top reviewer of Qualys VM writes "The main purpose was to remove the granularity. It really helped us manage the security of our organization". On the other hand, Qualys VM is most compared with Tenable Nessus, Rapid7 InsightVM and Tenable SecurityCenter, whereas RedSeal is most compared with Skybox Security Suite, Tufin and FireMon.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Qualys VM Logo
11,594 views|7,522 comparisons
RedSeal Logo
3,459 views|2,373 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use RedSeal? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Tenable Network Security, Qualys, Skybox Security and others in Vulnerability Management. Updated: January 2020.
390,232 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
When you want to cover yourself for scalability, you will be charged for the number you place on the scan itself.It is more expensive than other products on the market.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Vulnerability Management solutions are best for your needs.
390,232 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
2nd
Views
11,594
Comparisons
7,522
Reviews
8
Average Words per Review
280
Avg. Rating
8.6
5th
out of 7 in Network Modeling
Views
3,459
Comparisons
2,373
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 40% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Compared 35% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Also Known As
QualysGuard VM
Learn
Qualys
RedSeal
Overview

Qualys Vulnerability Management (VM) is a cloud-based service that gives you immediate, global visibility into where your IT systems might be vulnerable to the latest Internet threats and how to protect them. It helps you to continuously identify threats and monitor unexpected changes in your network before they turn into breaches.

RedSeal’s network modeling and risk scoring platform builds an accurate, up-to-date model of an organization’s entire, as-built network to visualize access paths, prioritize what to fix, so you can target existing cybersecurity resources to protect your most valuable assets. With RedSeal’s Digital Resilience Score, decision makers can see the security status and benchmark progress toward digital resilience.

Offer
Learn more about Qualys VM
Learn more about RedSeal
Sample Customers
Agrokor Group, American Specialty Health, American State Bank, Arval, Life:), Axway, Bank of the West, Blueport Commerce, BSkyB, Brinks, CaixaBank, Cartagena, Catholic Health System, CEC Bank, Cegedim, CIGNA, Clickability, Colby-Sawyer College, Commercial Bank of Dubai, University of Utah, eBay Inc., ING Singapore, National Theatre, OTP Bank, Sodexo, WebExUnited States Postal Service, Pacific Gas and Electric Co., Interval International
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Comms Service Provider27%
Healthcare Company20%
Manufacturing Company13%
Financial Services Firm13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company27%
Comms Service Provider14%
Financial Services Firm10%
Healthcare Company7%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Tenable Network Security, Qualys, Skybox Security and others in Vulnerability Management. Updated: January 2020.
390,232 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Vulnerability Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.