QualysGuard vs Tigera Canal

QualysGuard is ranked 2nd in Network Security Software with 3 reviews vs Tigera Canal which is ranked 26th in Network Security Software. The top reviewer of QualysGuard writes "Easy to deploy and manage but reporting and dashboards have room for improvement". QualysGuard is most compared with Rapid7 NeXpose, Tenable SecurityCenter and Darktrace. Tigera Canal is most compared with Illumio, QualysGuard and Threat Stack.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use Tigera Canal? Share your opinion.

Looking for a deeper dive into
Network Security Software?

Network security software report from it central station 2018 04 21 thumbnailReport download mockup no thumb

Get key insights from the leading enterprise tech professionals in this detailed and easy to navigate report.

In order to provide you with this free report, we may share your details with up to 3 of our partners. By downloading this report, you agree to our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Quotes From Members Comparing QualysGuard vs Tigera Canal

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Usually every implementation is different and the quote is in function of number of assets.

Read more »

Information Not Available

Looking for a deeper dive into
Network Security Software?

Network security software report from it central station 2018 04 21 thumbnailReport download mockup no thumb

Get key insights from the leading enterprise tech professionals in this detailed and easy to navigate report.

In order to provide you with this free report, we may share your details with up to 3 of our partners. By downloading this report, you agree to our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
16,832
Comparisons
8,601
Reviews
3
Followers
517
Avg. Rating
9.3
Views
177
Comparisons
136
Reviews
0
Followers
35
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Ub2ipuky 400x400
Compared 35% of the time.
Bhcxlvam 400x400
Compared 4% of the time.
See more QualysGuard competitors »
Nxl2vuo9 400x400
Compared 13% of the time.
Qualys
Compared 10% of the time.
Threat stack
Compared 5% of the time.
See more Tigera Canal competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsQualysGuard VM, QualysGuard Private Cloud Platform
Website/Video
Website/VideoQualys
  • Vendor 7858 screenshot 1524946185
Tigera
  • Vendor 30083 screenshot 1526752554
OverviewQuestionmark icon
Overview

Qualys Vulnerability Management (VM) is a cloud-based service that gives you immediate, global visibility into where your IT systems might be vulnerable to the latest Internet threats and how to protect them. It helps you to continuously identify threats and monitor unexpected changes in your network before they turn into breaches.

Tigera is solving the networking and security problems inherent in deploying and enforcing policy in large private, public, and hybrid enterprise clouds. Tigera’s founders combine extensive networking and security experience with a track record of engagement with the cloud native, open source developer and user communities. With this as a starting point, Tigera has worked with those communities to create Canal, the combination and refinement of two existing cloud networking solutions – Project Calico and Flannel.

Canal provides a software-based networking solution with built-in secure, fine-grained policy control. Canal is targeted at enterprises that are embracing the cloud native model for private, public and hybrid cloud deployments. The Tigera team originated and maintains Project Calico, and is collaborating with CoreOS to maintain Flannel and integrate it with Calico under the Canal umbrella.
Tigera is based in San Francisco and is backed by leading Silicon Valley investors.

OFFER
Learn more about QualysGuard
Learn more about Tigera Canal
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersAgrokor Group, American Specialty Health, American State Bank, Arval, Life:), Axway, Bank of the West, Blueport Commerce, BSkyB, Brinks, CaixaBank, Cartagena, Catholic Health System, CEC Bank, Cegedim, CIGNA, Clickability, Colby-Sawyer College, Commercial Bank of Dubai, University of Utah, eBay Inc., ING Singapore, National Theatre, OTP Bank, Sodexo, WebEx
Information Not Available
Top IndustriesQuestionmark icon
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Comms Service Provider
25%
Insurance Company
17%
Healthcare Company
17%
Media Company
8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
21%
Marketing Services Firm
11%
Comms Service Provider
8%
Healthcare Company
7%
No Data Available
Company SizeQuestionmark icon
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
10%
Midsize Enterprise
30%
Large Enterprise
60%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
35%
Midsize Enterprise
9%
Large Enterprise
56%
No Data Available

Looking for a deeper dive into
Network Security Software?

Network security software report from it central station 2018 04 21 thumbnailReport download mockup no thumb

Get key insights from the leading enterprise tech professionals in this detailed and easy to navigate report.

In order to provide you with this free report, we may share your details with up to 3 of our partners. By downloading this report, you agree to our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.
We monitor all Network Security Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email