Compare Quest SharePlex vs. Redgate SQL Toolbelt

Quest SharePlex is ranked 5th in Database Development and Management with 1 review while Redgate SQL Toolbelt is ranked 10th in Database Development and Management. Quest SharePlex is rated 9.0, while Redgate SQL Toolbelt is rated 0. The top reviewer of Quest SharePlex writes "Excellent data backup and transfer features, with a quick and easy setup". On the other hand, Quest SharePlex is most compared with Oracle GoldenGate, Attunity Replicate and HVR Software, whereas Redgate SQL Toolbelt is most compared with IDERA SQL Diagnostic Manager, DBmaestro Database Source Control and SolarWinds Database Performance Analyzer.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quest SharePlex Logo
4,747 views|2,955 comparisons
Redgate SQL Toolbelt Logo
3,818 views|2,893 comparisons
Find out what your peers are saying about IDERA, Oracle, Quest Software and others in Database Development and Management. Updated: December 2019.
384,147 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Database Development and Management solutions are best for your needs.
384,147 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
4,747
Comparisons
2,955
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
328
Avg. Rating
9.0
Views
3,818
Comparisons
2,893
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 57% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Also Known As
Dell SharePlex, SharePlex
Learn
Quest Software
Video Not Available
Redgate
Overview

SharePlex database replication empowers your organization to achieve its database goals now and into the future. Make use of built-in monitoring, conflict resolution, data comparison and synchronization capabilities backed by award-winning support.

Redgate's SQL Toolbelt contains the industry-standard products for SQL Server development, deployment, backup, and monitoring. Together, they make you productive, your team agile, and your data safe.

Thousands of SQL Server professionals rely on the SQL Toolbelt every day, because it’s reliable, easy to use, and plugs in to the tools they already use for application development.

Offer
Learn more about Quest SharePlex
Learn more about Redgate SQL Toolbelt
Sample Customers
Bodybuilding.com, Priceline.com, Ameco Beijing, Viasat, SK BroadbandThinger.fi, Churchill College Univeristy of Cambridge, Margin Business Solutions Ltd., 4Penny.net, Sportinginsider.net, Lockheed Martin, Phillip Securities Pte Ltd, Nmbrs
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company40%
Financial Services Firm14%
Government13%
Comms Service Provider8%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about IDERA, Oracle, Quest Software and others in Database Development and Management. Updated: December 2019.
384,147 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Database Development and Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email